Last Call Review of draft-ietf-ippm-port-twamp-test-03
review-ietf-ippm-port-twamp-test-03-genart-lc-dunbar-2018-11-26-00

Request Review of draft-ietf-ippm-port-twamp-test
Requested rev. no specific revision (document currently at 04)
Type Last Call Review
Team General Area Review Team (Gen-ART) (genart)
Deadline 2018-11-26
Requested 2018-11-12
Other Reviews
Review State Completed
Reviewer Linda Dunbar
Review review-ietf-ippm-port-twamp-test-03-genart-lc-dunbar-2018-11-26
Posted at https://mailarchive.ietf.org/arch/msg/gen-art/u75wXTGXOEsmLI1zb_arx1m75Tw
Reviewed rev. 03 (document currently at 04)
Review result Ready with Issues
Draft last updated 2018-11-26
Review completed: 2018-11-26

Review
review-ietf-ippm-port-twamp-test-03-genart-lc-dunbar-2018-11-26

I am the assigned Gen-ART reviewer for this draft. The General Area
Review Team (Gen-ART) reviews all IETF documents being processed
by the IESG for the IETF Chair.  Please treat these comments just
like any other last call comments.

For more information, please see the FAQ at

<https://trac.ietf.org/trac/gen/wiki/GenArtfaq>.

Document: draft-ietf-ippm-port-twamp-test-??
Reviewer: Linda Dunbar
Review Date: 2018-11-26
IETF LC End Date: 2018-11-26
IESG Telechat date: 2018-12-06

Summary:
The draft briefs how TWAMP&OWAMP work and assigned a fixed UDP ports for TWAMP & OWAMP Test messages

Major issues:
Section 5.1 states that the UDP port used for TEST are negotiated, whereas the IANA section of this document states the explicit fixed UDP port .  Does it mean the negotiation is no longer needed? Than all TEST messages are on the same UDP ports? Makings it not effective in making test messages traversing different ECMP paths. 
Why?

 “ Section 3.5 [RFC5357] describes the detailed process of negotiating
   the Receiver Port number, on which the TWAMP Session-Reflector will
   send and receive TWAMP-Test packets.  The Control-Client, acting on
   behalf of the Session-Sender, proposes the Receiver port number from
   the Dynamic Port range [RFC6335]:
      "The Receiver Port is the desired UDP port to which TWAMP-Test
      packets will be sent by the Session-Sender (the port where the Session-Reflector is asked to receive test packets).  The Receiver
      Port is also the UDP port from which TWAMP-Test packets will be
      sent by the Session-Reflector (the Session-Reflector will use the
      same UDP port to send and receive packets)."

Minor issues:

Does the following sentence mean the UDP port was already assigned to to OWAMP & TWAMP control?

 “  Since OWAMP-Control and TWAMP-Control require TCP transport, they
   cannot make use of the UDP ports which were originally assigned.
   However, test sessions using OWAMP-Test or TWAMP-Test operate on UDP
   transport.”


The text then states that “Use of this UDP port is OPTIONAL in standards-track
   OWAMP and TWAMP. “
If not using UDP ports, does it mean that the TCP ports are uses for OWAMP-TEST & TWAMP-TEST?


Nits/editorial comments: 

the head note has “WAMP W-K UDP Ports” as the title which is different from the draft title. 
P.s. what does W-K mean?