Last Call Review of draft-ietf-pwe3-p2mp-pw-requirements-07
review-ietf-pwe3-p2mp-pw-requirements-07-opsdir-lc-dunbar-2014-04-07-00

Request Review of draft-ietf-pwe3-p2mp-pw-requirements
Requested rev. no specific revision (document currently at 10)
Type Last Call Review
Team Ops Directorate (opsdir)
Deadline 2014-03-27
Requested 2014-03-14
Draft last updated 2014-04-07
Completed reviews Genart Last Call review of -07 by Brian Carpenter (diff)
Genart Telechat review of -09 by Brian Carpenter (diff)
Secdir Last Call review of -07 by Tobias Gondrom (diff)
Opsdir Last Call review of -07 by Linda Dunbar (diff)
Assignment Reviewer Linda Dunbar
State Completed
Review review-ietf-pwe3-p2mp-pw-requirements-07-opsdir-lc-dunbar-2014-04-07
Reviewed rev. 07 (document currently at 10)
Review result Has Issues
Review completed: 2014-04-07

Review
review-ietf-pwe3-p2mp-pw-requirements-07-opsdir-lc-dunbar-2014-04-07






I have reviewed this document as part of the Operational directorate's ongoing effort to review all IETF documents being processed by the IESG. 





 




Here are my comments: 







-

         


Section 3.1 (Page 6): IMHO the following requirement is too harsh:







Does it mean packets can’t be replicated at any point along the way?




 




If there is one leaf PE not participating in PW multicast protocol, the upstream P node should be able to replicate
 the packets to this PE node. 




 







-

         


Section 3.2. (Page 8): Is there special configuration needed for those  the "non-Leaf PEs" to be configured to drop those unwanted traffic?




 







-

         


Section 3.2 (Page 8): the first bullet describes the 100% congruency rate for complete overlay between the P2MP LSP and the P2MP PW.


Should add one paragraph to describe the proper action (or requirement) when  the P2MP PW has one or two extra leaf nodes that are not covered by the P2MP LSP. 





Should those LSP not be used at all?







 







-

         


Section 3.4.6 (protection & restoration): The Figure 3 shows completely disjoint P & PE nodes between Active and Standby P2MP PW.


Is it necessary for the standby P2MP PW to have completely different P nodes? Many networks don't have this luxury. Should add some wording on Active & Standby sharing some segments/nodes.
  




 




Linda Dunbar