Link-Layer Event Notifications for Detecting Network Attachments
RFC 4957

Note: This ballot was opened for revision 06 and is now closed.

(Jari Arkko) Yes

(Ron Bonica) No Objection

(Ross Callon) No Objection

(Lars Eggert) No Objection

Comment (2007-04-02)
No email
send info
Section 1., paragraph 2:
>    But such indications may not be always available
>    (e.g.  DNAv6) to the node upon changing its point of attachment.

  What does DNAv6 refer to?


Section 3.1., paragraph 6:
>    Successful establishment of a PDP Context on a GPRS link signifies
>    the availability of IP service to the MT.  Therefore, this link-layer
>    event must generate a link up event notification sent to the IP
>    layer.

  Sounds like it places a requirement on non-IETF technology, which is
  inappropriate for an Informational document - rephrase. Maybe
  "...signifies the availability of IP service to the MT, which IP
  should treat as a link up notification" or something like that.
  (Similar wording is in 3.2, 3.3. and 3.4, same applies there.)


Section 8.2., paragraph 3:
>    [I-D.ietf-mipshop-fast-mipv6]

  Outdated reference: draft-ietf-mipshop-fast-mipv6 has been published
  as RFC4068

(Sam Hartman) No Objection

(Russ Housley) No Objection

Comment (2007-01-09 for -)
No email
send info
  The author address <eric.njedjou@france-telecom.com> seems to be
  out of date.

  From the SecDir Review by Steve Bellovin:

  From the security perspective, you might want to contemplate some
  mention of "evil twin" attacks on 802.11 networks -- you can attach
  to the wrong AP.  

  From a functionality perspective, you might want to note that on 802.3
  networks, NICs often return a speed and duplex indication to the host,
  and that changes in it *might* indicate a new IP network.

(Cullen Jennings) No Objection

(Chris Newman) No Objection

(Tim Polk) No Objection

(Mark Townsley) (was Yes) No Objection

Magnus Westerlund No Objection