RTP Payload Format for the Enhanced Variable Rate Wideband Codec (EVRC-WB) and the Media Subtype Updates for EVRC-B Codec
RFC 5188

Note: This ballot was opened for revision 09 and is now closed.

(Cullen Jennings) Yes

(Jari Arkko) No Objection

(Ron Bonica) No Objection

(Ross Callon) No Objection

(Lars Eggert) No Objection

(Sam Hartman) No Objection

(Russ Housley) No Objection

(Chris Newman) (was Discuss) No Objection

Comment (2007-11-01)
No email
send info
When diffing the media type registrations for audio/EVRCWB and
audio/EVRCWB1 I noticed differences due to editorial corrections that
were made to one and not the other.  Please make all the registrations
consistent (e.g., fix typo "in in" and use a proper reference for
3GPP2 C.S0014-C).

I question the wisdom of introducing a new storage format here when there
is already audio/3gpp2 and video/3gpp2 storage formats.  I presume those
are container formats (similar to tiff).  What is the technical
justification for the creation of an incompatible storage format for
a subset of the data?  Would it perhaps be better to profile audio/3gpp2
to an interoperable subset as we did for tiff fax mode (RFC 3950)?

(Jon Peterson) No Objection

(Tim Polk) (was Discuss) No Objection

(Dan Romascanu) No Objection

Comment (2007-10-31 for -)
No email
send info
EVRC should be expanded in the title or in the Abstract session.

(David Ward) No Objection

Magnus Westerlund (was Discuss) No Objection

Comment (2007-10-30)
No email
send info
section 9.1.1:

   maxinterleave: Maximum number for interleaving length (field LLL in
   the Interleaving Octet).  The interleaving lengths used in the entire
   session MUST NOT exceed this maximum value.  If not signaled, the
   maxinterleave length MUST be 5.


I think it would be good if this parameter expressed its valid range. For example:

   maxinterleave: Maximum number for interleaving length (field LLL in
   the Interleaving Octet) [0..7].  The interleaving lengths used in the 
   entire session MUST NOT exceed this maximum value.  If not signaled, 
   the maxinterleave length MUST be 5.