RTP Payload Format for ITU-T Recommendation G.711.1
RFC 5391

Note: This ballot was opened for revision 03 and is now closed.

(Cullen Jennings) Yes

(Jari Arkko) No Objection

(Ron Bonica) No Objection

(Ross Callon) No Objection

(Lisa Dusseault) No Objection

(Lars Eggert) No Objection

(Pasi Eronen) No Objection

(Russ Housley) No Objection

(Chris Newman) No Objection

(Jon Peterson) No Objection

(Tim Polk) No Objection

Comment (2008-10-07)
No email
send info
In section 5.3.1, example 2:

The text for Offer says "with G.711 fallback" but does *not* include the lines

a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000
a=rtpmap:8 PCMA/8000

Aren't those were the lines that specify the G.711 codecs?

(Mark Townsley) No Objection

(David Ward) No Objection

Magnus Westerlund (was Discuss) No Objection

Comment (2008-10-08)
No email
send info
Section 4.1:

   "The 5 most significant bits are reserved for further extension and
   MUST be set to zero."
   
   To allow futer setting of these bits in any update or extension the receiver must also ignore these bit. I suggest to add to the sentence:"and receivers MUST ignore them."
   
Section 4.2:

I am missing a statement that the frame must be consecutive. Obvious but not stated.