Keying Material Exporters for Transport Layer Security (TLS)
RFC 5705

Note: This ballot was opened for revision 07 and is now closed.

(Jari Arkko) (was Discuss) Yes

(Pasi Eronen) Yes

(Cullen Jennings) Yes

Alexey Melnikov Yes

Comment (2009-09-24)
No email
send info
I've vote Yes on this document, as I believe it is very important.

However I have a couple minor comments and would like to see an email response to them and/or RFC Editor notes:

1). In Section 4 and similar text in Section 6:

   Labels here have the same definition as in TLS, i.e., an ASCII string
   with no terminating NULL.

Ideally I would like to see ABNF here.
But anyway, did you mean: any CHAR character which is not a CTL:

  CHAR           =  %x01-7F
                    ; any 7-bit US-ASCII character,
                    ; excluding NUL

  CTL            =  %x00-1F / %x7F
                    ; controls

(as defined in in Appendix B.1 of RFC 5234)?

(Tim Polk) Yes

(Ron Bonica) No Objection

(Ross Callon) No Objection

(Ralph Droms) No Objection

(Adrian Farrel) No Objection

Comment (2009-09-20)
No email
send info
I think that the RFC 2119 "MUST" in section 6 is overkill.

(Russ Housley) No Objection

(Dan Romascanu) No Objection

(Robert Sparks) No Objection

Magnus Westerlund No Objection

(Lisa Dusseault) Recuse