IPv6 Configuration in Internet Key Exchange Protocol Version 2 (IKEv2)
RFC 5739

Note: This ballot was opened for revision 03 and is now closed.

(Jari Arkko) (was Discuss) Yes

Comment (2009-10-22)
No email
send info
> This approach complicates the use of Cryptographically Generates
> Addresses [CGA]. 

s/Generates/Generated/

> The original 3GPP standards for IPv6 assigned a single IPv6 address
> to each mobile phone, resembling current IKEv2 payloads.

Was this really a standard at the time? I do not remember this far
back, but I was under the impression that there were only proposals
on the table, and after discussion with the IETF the eventual standard
came to be what it is today.

> The LINK_ID notification is included in CREATE_CHILD_SA requests to
> indicate that the SA being created is related to the virtual link.
> If this notification is not included, the CREATE_CHILD_SA requests is
> related to the real interface.

How does this relationship show up on the wire? I.e., are the bits
any different if a packet is sent over the virtual link as opposed
to being sent over the real (IPsec) interface? I'm trying to understand
why this distinction matters...

> o Prefix Length (1 octets) - The length of the prefix in bits;
>   usually 64.

Question. Does this specification allow the use of < 64 bit prefixes?
Do current address autoconfiguration mechanisms allow such prefixes
to be used as a basis for assigning addresses? Do you envision the use
of a short prefix as opposed to prefix delegation when the device
needs multiple /64s?

(Tim Polk) Yes

(Ron Bonica) No Objection

(Lisa Dusseault) No Objection

(Lars Eggert) No Objection

(Russ Housley) (was Discuss) No Objection

Comment (2009-10-21)
No email
send info
  The Gen-ART Review by Avshalom Houri on 2009-09-24 suggested a
  section describing how the requirements in section 3 are being 
  addressed by the solution.

(Cullen Jennings) No Objection

Alexey Melnikov No Objection

(Robert Sparks) No Objection

(Pasi Eronen) Recuse