RTP Payload Format for Scalable Video Coding
RFC 6190

Note: This ballot was opened for revision 27 and is now closed.

(Gonzalo Camarillo) Yes

(Jari Arkko) No Objection

(Ron Bonica) No Objection

(Stewart Bryant) (was Discuss) No Objection

(Lars Eggert) No Objection

(Russ Housley) No Objection

Alexey Melnikov (was Discuss) No Objection

Comment (2010-12-20 for -)
No email
send info
In the MIME registration section:

"Encoding Considerations" says that the media type is framed and binary. I think you need to pick one (just "framed").

(Dan Romascanu) No Objection

(Peter Saint-Andre) No Objection

Comment (2010-12-15 for -)
No email
send info
I concur with Alexey's DISCUSS regarding compliance with RFC 4288.

Section 4.5.1 states:

   When SST is in use, Section 5.4 of [I-D.ietf-avt-rtp-rfc3984bis]
   applies with the following modifications.

And Section 4.6 states:

   Section 5.6 of [I-D.ietf-avt-rtp-rfc3984bis] applies with the
   following modifications.

Does this specification modify 3984[bis], or does it only extend 3984[bis]?

(Robert Sparks) No Objection

Comment (2010-12-14 for -)
No email
send info
It would help to more clearly call out the consequences rewriting RTCP has on the way SRTP can be used. Currently the document only mentions this (and not as directly as it could) in an "Informative Note". Pointing to the last paragraph in the Security Considerations section of 3894bis would help.

(Sean Turner) (was Discuss) No Objection

Comment (2010-12-15)
No email
send info
#1) The RFC editor will make you remove the reference in the abstract.

#2) Abstract: r/in_Annex/in Annex

#3) Expand HDTV and Mbps.

#4) Section 4.4, last para: Wouldn't it be easier to say SST is the default?