IETF 106 Meeting Agenda (UTC)
Singapore, November 16 - 22, 2019 Updated 2019-11-16 at 18:58:36 (PST)

Agenda

Note: IETF agendas are subject to change, up to and during a meeting.

To see the list of unofficial side meetings, or to reserve meeting space, please see the meeting wiki.

You can customize the agenda view to show only selected sessions, by clicking on groups and areas in the table below. To be able to return to the customized view later, bookmark the resulting URL.

Groups displayed in italics are BOFs.

Also show sessions of these groups:

Download as .ics

ART INT IRTF RTG SEC TSV OPS GEN IAB Non-area events

Schedule

Saturday, November 16, 2019 (UTC)
0:30-14:00 Moor/Morrison 4 IETF Hackathon
1:30-10:00 Ord Code Sprint
Sunday, November 17, 2019 (UTC)
0:30-8:00 Moor/Morrison 4 IETF Hackathon
2:00-4:00 Olivia 4 IEPG Meeting
2:00-10:00 Convention Foyer 4 IETF Registration
4:30-5:30 Olivia 4 Tutorial: Newcomers' Overview
5:45-6:45 Sophia 4 Tutorial: Service Discovery for IP Applications
7:00-8:00 Clark 4 SEC AD Office Hours
8:00-9:00 Fairmont Ballroom Foyer 4 Newcomers' Quick Connections (Open to Newcomers. Note that pre-registration is required)
9:00-11:00 Fairmont Ballroom Foyer 4 Welcome Reception
10:00-12:00 Sunday Hot RFC lightning talks
4 Padang hotrfc Hot RFC Lightning Talks
Monday, November 18, 2019 (UTC)
0:00-1:00 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage Break
0:00-1:00 Skai Suite 1 (Swissotel) Systers Networking Event
0:30-1:45 Side Meetings / Open Time
0:30-10:30 Convention Foyer 4 IETF Registration
1:00-2:00 Fullerton 4 NomCom Office Hours
2:00-4:00 Monday Morning session I
4 Sophia dispatch Dispatch
Joint with ARTAREA
4 VIP A dhc Dynamic Host Configuration
4 Canning iccrg Internet Congestion Control
4 Olivia icnrg Information-Centric Networking
4 Padang spring Source Packet Routing in Networking
4 Collyer mathmesh MatheMatical Mesh BOF
4 Hullet ippm IP Performance Measurement
4:00-5:30 Break
5:30-7:30 Monday Afternoon session I
4 Orchard calext Calendaring Extensions
1330 - 1430
4 Orchard extra Email mailstore and eXtensions To Revise or Amend
1430 - 1530
4 Hullet stir Secure Telephone Identity Revisited
4 VIP A dnssd Extensions for Scalable DNS Service Discovery
Joint with HOMENET
4 VIP A homenet Home Networking
Joint with DNSSD
4 Olivia dinrg Decentralized Internet Infrastructure CANCELLED
4 Canning pearg Privacy Enhancements and Assessments Research Group
4 Collyer lsr Link State Routing
4 Padang txauth Transactional Authorization and Delegation BOF
4 Sophia tsvwg Transport Area Working Group
7:30-7:50 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage and Snack Break
7:50-9:50 Monday Afternoon session II
4 Canning httpbis HTTP
4 VIP A dmm Distributed Mobility Management
4 Padang irtfopen IRTF Open Meeting
4 Olivia netconf Network Configuration
4 Collyer v6ops IPv6 Operations
4 Sophia mpls Multiprotocol Label Switching
4 Orchard roll Routing Over Low power and Lossy networks
4 Hullet emu EAP Method Update
8:50-9:50 Clark 4 TSV AD Office Hours
9:50-10:10 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage Break
10:10-11:40 Moor/Morrison 4 Hackdemo Happy Hour
10:10-11:10 Monday Afternoon session III
4 Canning gendispatch General Area Dispatch
4 VIP A dnssd Extensions for Scalable DNS Service Discovery
4 Olivia lwig Light-Weight Implementation Guidance
4 Padang maprg Measurement and Analysis for Protocols
4 Collyer idr Inter-Domain Routing
4 Hullet nvo3 Network Virtualization Overlays
4 Sophia lamps Limited Additional Mechanisms for PKIX and SMIME
11:30-13:00 Skai Suite 4 (Swissotel) Newcomers' Dinner (Open to Newcomers. Note that pre-registration is required and a $25USD fee will be charged.)
Tuesday, November 19, 2019 (UTC)
0:00-1:00 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage Break
0:30-1:45 Side Meetings / Open Time
0:30-10:30 Convention Foyer 4 IETF Registration
0:30-1:45 Tuesday Side meetings / open time
4 Collyer rseme Community Process for RSE Model Evolution
1:00-2:00 Fullerton 4 NomCom Office Hours
2:00-4:00 Tuesday Morning session I
4 VIP A tmrid Trustworthy Multipurpose Remote ID BOF
4 Canning hrpc Human Rights Protocol Considerations
4 Collyer netmod Network Modeling
4 Hullet lisp Locator/ID Separation Protocol
4 Olivia roll Routing Over Low power and Lossy networks
4 Orchard sacm Security Automation and Continuous Monitoring
4 Sophia teep Trusted Execution Environment Provisioning
4 Padang quic QUIC
4:00-5:30 Break
5:30-7:00 Tuesday Afternoon session I
4 Padang abcd Application Behavior Considering DNS BOF
4 Olivia gaia Global Access to the Internet for All
4 VIP A babel Babel routing protocol
4 Canning lsvr Link State Vector Routing
4 Collyer teas Traffic Engineering Architecture and Signaling
4 Sophia suit Software Updates for Internet of Things
4 Hullet rmcat RTP Media Congestion Avoidance Techniques
7:00-7:20 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage and Snack Break
7:20-8:50 Tuesday Afternoon session II
4 Sophia git GitHub Integration and Tooling
4 Collyer lpwan IPv6 over Low Power Wide-Area Networks
4 Padang netmod Network Modeling
4 Canning bess BGP Enabled ServiceS
4 Olivia ace Authentication and Authorization for Constrained Environments
4 VIP A rats Remote ATtestation ProcedureS
4 Hullet taps Transport Services
8:50-9:10 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage Break
9:10-10:40 Clark 4 Internet Area AD Office Hours
9:10-10:40 Tuesday Afternoon session III
4 Orchard jmap JSON Mail Access Protocol
4 Hullet qirg Quantum Internet Proposed Research Group
4 Sophia anima Autonomic Networking Integrated Model and Approach
4 Canning dnsop Domain Name System Operations
4 VIP A bfd Bidirectional Forwarding Detection
4 Collyer teas Traffic Engineering Architecture and Signaling
4 Padang secdispatch Security Dispatch
4 Olivia mptcp Multipath TCP
11:00-15:00 IETF 106 Social Event at the ArtScience Museum Marina Bay Sands - Hosted by Nokia
Wednesday, November 20, 2019 (UTC)
0:00-1:00 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage Break
0:30-1:45 Side Meetings / Open Time
0:30-9:10 Convention Foyer 4 IETF Registration
1:00-2:00 Fullerton 4 NomCom Office Hours
1:00-1:45 Clark 4 Routing AD Office Hours
2:00-4:00 Wednesday Morning session I
4 Sophia core Constrained RESTful Environments
4 Hullet regext Registration Protocols Extensions
4 VIP A ntp Network Time Protocol
4 Collyer opsawg Operations and Management Area Working Group
Combined OpsAWG / OpsAREA
4 Canning raw Reliable and Available Wireless BOF
4 Olivia teep Trusted Execution Environment Provisioning
4 Padang quic QUIC
4:00-5:30 Break
4:15-5:15 Sophia 4 WG Chairs Forum (For WG Chairs Only)
5:30-7:00 Wednesday Afternoon session I
4 Collyer webtrans WebTransport BOF
4 Sophia 6lo IPv6 over Networks of Resource-constrained Nodes
4 Canning cfrg Crypto Forum
4 Hullet bmwg Benchmarking Methodology
4 Padang rtgwg Routing Area Working Group
4 Olivia oauth Web Authorization Protocol
7:00-7:20 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage Break
7:20-8:50 Wednesday Afternoon session II
4 Collyer wpack Web Packaging BOF
4 Hullet anima Autonomic Networking Integrated Model and Approach
4 VIP A sidrops SIDR Operations
4 Olivia bess BGP Enabled ServiceS
4 Orchard manet Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
4 Sophia lake Lightweight Authenticated Key Exchange
8:50-9:10 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage and Snack Break
9:10-11:40 Canning/Padang IETF Plenary
Thursday, November 21, 2019 (UTC)
0:00-1:00 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage Break
0:00-1:00 Bras Basah 4 Newcomers' Feedback Session
0:30-1:45 Side Meetings / Open Time
0:30-10:00 Convention Foyer 4 IETF Registration
1:00-2:00 Fullerton 4 NomCom Office Hours
2:00-4:00 Thursday Morning session I
4 VIP A rum Relay User Machine
4 Olivia nmrg Network Management
4 Sophia t2trg Thing-to-Thing
4 Collyer mops Media OPerationS
4 Orchard bier Bit Indexed Explicit Replication
4 Hullet ccamp Common Control and Measurement Plane
4 Padang tls Transport Layer Security
4 Canning tsvwg Transport Area Working Group
4:00-5:30 Break
4:15-5:15 Skai Suite 1 (Swissotel) Systers Lunch
4:30-5:15 Collyer 4 Host Speaker Series
5:30-7:30 Thursday Afternoon session I
4 Collyer httpbis HTTP
4 Sophia 6man IPv6 Maintenance
4 Hullet nwcrg Coding for efficient NetWork Communications Research Group
4 Padang dnsop Domain Name System Operations
4 Orchard pim Protocols for IP Multicast
4 Olivia rift Routing In Fat Trees
4 Canning saag Security Area Open Meeting
4 VIP A dtn Delay/Disruption Tolerant Networking
7:30-7:50 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage and Snack Break
7:50-9:20 Thursday Afternoon session II
4 Padang intarea Internet Area Working Group
4 Orchard mboned MBONE Deployment
4 Collyer detnet Deterministic Networking
4 Canning spring Source Packet Routing in Networking
4 Sophia cose CBOR Object Signing and Encryption
4 Olivia ipsecme IP Security Maintenance and Extensions
4 Hullet oauth Web Authorization Protocol
4 VIP A alto Application-Layer Traffic Optimization
9:20-9:40 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage Break
9:40-10:40 Thursday Afternoon session III
4 Hullet cbor Concise Binary Object Representation Maintenance and Extensions
4 Sophia 6man IPv6 Maintenance
4 Collyer detnet Deterministic Networking
4 Olivia idr Inter-Domain Routing
4 Canning tls Transport Layer Security
4 Padang tsvarea Transport Area Open Meeting
Friday, November 22, 2019 (UTC)
0:00-1:00 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage Break
0:30-1:45 Side Meetings / Open Time
0:30-4:30 Convention Foyer 4 IETF Registration
2:00-4:00 Friday Morning session I
4 Hullet 6tisch IPv6 over the TSCH mode of IEEE 802.15.4e
4 Collyer dprive DNS PRIVate Exchange
4 Sophia coinrg Computing in the Network Proposed Research Group
4 Olivia pce Path Computation Element
4 Padang rtgwg Routing Area Working Group
4 Canning mls Messaging Layer Security
4 Orchard rats Remote ATtestation ProcedureS
4 VIP A tcpm TCP Maintenance and Minor Extensions
4:00-4:20 Stamford & Fairmont Ballroom Foyers Beverage and Snack Break
4:20-5:50 Friday Morning session II
4 Orchard avtcore Audio/Video Transport Core Maintenance
4 Hullet core Constrained RESTful Environments
4 Collyer nmrg Network Management
4 Sophia panrg Path Aware Networking RG
4 Canning grow Global Routing Operations
4 Padang lsr Link State Routing
4 Olivia acme Automated Certificate Management Environment