IETF 108 Meeting Agenda
Online, July 25 - 31, 2020 Updated 2020-07-26 at 13:02:01 (PDT)

Agenda

To see the list of unofficial side meetings, please see the meeting wiki. For more information on the ANRW, see their program. For our social/hallway space, please go to Gather.Town.

You can customize the agenda view to show only selected sessions, by clicking on groups and areas in the table below. To be able to return to the customized view later, bookmark the resulting URL.

Groups displayed in italics are BOFs.

Download as .ics

ART GEN INT OPS RTG SEC TSV
IAB IRTF
Non-area events

Schedule

Monday, July 20, 2020 (UTC)
Hackathon Hackathon Kickoff
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 (UTC)
Room 1 IEPG Meeting CANCELLED
Thursday, July 23, 2020 (UTC)
Quick Connections Newcomers' Quick Connections (Open to Newcomers. https://ietf.gather.town/z6N2SDxHebMdDAfo/IETF-108)
Room 1 Technology Deep Dive: DNS
Friday, July 24, 2020 (UTC)
Hackathon Hackathon Closing
TSV AD Office Hours
Saturday, July 25, 2020 (UTC)
Code Sprint Code Sprint
Sunday, July 26, 2020 (UTC)
Gather.Town NOC Help Desk Hours
Monday, July 27, 2020 (UTC)
Gather.Town NOC Help Desk Hours
Gather.Town Secretariat "Registration" Desk
Monday Session I
Room 1 dispatch Dispatch
Joint with ARTAREA
Room 2 pearg Privacy Enhancements and Assessments Research Group
Room 3 spring Source Packet Routing in Networking
Room 4 sacm Security Automation and Continuous Monitoring
Room 5 teep Trusted Execution Environment Provisioning
Room 6 dtn Delay/Disruption Tolerant Networking
Room 8 tcpm TCP Maintenance and Minor Extensions
Gather.Town IANA Office Hours
Gather.Town RFC Editor Office Hours
SEC AD Office Hours
Monday Session II
Room 1 asap Automatic SIP trunking And Peering CANCELLED
Room 2 cbor Concise Binary Object Representation Maintenance and Extensions
Room 3 intarea Internet Area Working Group
Room 4 nwcrg Coding for efficient NetWork Communications Research Group
Room 5 sidrops SIDR Operations
Room 6 babel Babel routing protocol
Room 7 detnet Deterministic Networking
Room 8 tcpm TCP Maintenance and Minor Extensions
Monday Session III
Room 1 webtrans WebTransport
Room 2 rfcefdp RFC Editor Future Development
Room 3 qirg Quantum Internet Research Group
Room 4 bmwg Benchmarking Methodology
Room 5 grow Global Routing Operations
Room 6 rtgwg Routing Area Working Group
Room 7 gnap Grant Negotiation and Authorization Protocol
Room 8 alto Application-Layer Traffic Optimization
NomCom Office Hours
Tuesday, July 28, 2020 (UTC)
NomCom Office Hours
Gather.Town NOC Help Desk Hours
Gather.Town Secretariat "Registration" Desk
Gather.Town Newcomers' Coffee Break
Tuesday Session I
Room 1 asdf A Semantic Definition Format for Data and Interactions of Things
BOF
Room 2 6man IPv6 Maintenance
Room 3 irtfopen IRTF Open Meeting
Room 4 netconf Network Configuration
Room 5 bess BGP Enabled ServiceS
Room 6 ipsecme IP Security Maintenance and Extensions
Room 7 lamps Limited Additional Mechanisms for PKIX and SMIME
Room 8 masque Multiplexed Application Substrate over QUIC Encryption
Gather.Town IANA Office Hours
Gather.Town RFC Editor Office Hours
Tuesday Session II
Room 1 dmarc Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting & Conformance
Room 2 iabopen IAB Open Meeting
Room 3 gaia Global Access to the Internet for All
Room 4 mops Media OPerationS
Room 5 ccamp Common Control and Measurement Plane
Room 6 nvo3 Network Virtualization Overlays
Room 7 mls Messaging Layer Security
Room 8 rats Remote ATtestation ProcedureS
Tuesday Session III
Room 1 core Constrained RESTful Environments
Room 2 hrpc Human Rights Protocol Considerations
Room 3 opsawg Operations and Management Area Working Group
Combined OpsAWG / OpsAREA
Room 4 pce Path Computation Element
Room 5 pim Protocols for IP Multicast
Room 6 tls Transport Layer Security
Room 7 tsvwg Transport Area Working Group
Wednesday, July 29, 2020 (UTC)
Gather.Town NOC Help Desk Hours
Gather.Town Secretariat "Registration" Desk
Wednesday Session I
Room 1 emailcore Revision of core Email specifications
BOF
Room 2 nmrg Network Management
Room 3 dnsop Domain Name System Operations
Room 4 bier Bit Indexed Explicit Replication
Room 5 ace Authentication and Authorization for Constrained Environments
Room 6 rats Remote ATtestation ProcedureS
Room 7 quic QUIC
Gather.Town IANA Office Hours
Gather.Town RFC Editor Office Hours
Wednesday Session II
Room 1 6lo IPv6 over Networks of Resource-constrained Nodes
Room 2 dnsop Domain Name System Operations
Room 3 lisp Locator/ID Separation Protocol
Room 4 rift Routing In Fat Trees
Room 5 cose CBOR Object Signing and Encryption
Room 6 tsvarea Transport Area Open Meeting
Plenary IETF Plenary
Thursday, July 30, 2020 (UTC)
Gather.Town NOC Help Desk Hours
Gather.Town Secretariat "Registration" Desk
Thursday Session I
Room 2 extra Email mailstore and eXtensions To Revise or Amend

Joint with JMAP
Room 2 jmap JSON Mail Access Protocol

Joint with EXTRA
Room 1 anrw ACM/IRTF Applied Networking Research Workshop
DNS and BGP
Room 3 anima Autonomic Networking Integrated Model and Approach
Room 4 raw Reliable and Available Wireless
Room 5 secdispatch Security Dispatch
Room 6 tsvwg Transport Area Working Group
Gather.Town IANA Office Hours
Gather.Town RFC Editor Office Hours
Thursday Session II
Room 2 avtcore Audio/Video Transport Core Maintenance
Room 3 gendispatch General Area Dispatch
Room 4 lpwan IPv6 over Low Power Wide-Area Networks
Room 1 anrw ACM/IRTF Applied Networking Research Workshop

Protocol Testing
Room 5 bfd Bidirectional Forwarding Detection
Room 6 lsvr Link State Vector Routing
Room 7 saag Security Area Open Meeting
Thursday Session III
Room 2 add Adaptive DNS Discovery
Room 3 drip Drone Remote ID Protocol
Room 1 anrw ACM/IRTF Applied Networking Research Workshop
Transport Protocols
Room 4 netmod Network Modeling
Room 5 lsr Link State Routing
Room 6 acme Automated Certificate Management Environment
Gather.Town Newcomers' Coffee Break
NomCom Office Hours
Friday, July 31, 2020 (UTC)
Gather.Town NOC Help Desk Hours
Gather.Town Secretariat "Registration" Desk
Friday Session I
Room 1 regext Registration Protocols Extensions
Room 2 shmoo Stay Home Meet Only Online
Room 3 ntp Network Time Protocol
Room 4 teas Traffic Engineering Architecture and Signaling
Room 5 lake Lightweight Authenticated Key Exchange
Room 6 suit Software Updates for Internet of Things
Room 7 loops Local Optimizations on Path Segments
BOF
Friday Session II
Room 2 calext Calendaring Extensions
Room 3 wpack Web Packaging
Room 4 6man IPv6 Maintenance
Room 1 anrw ACM/IRTF Applied Networking Research Workshop

Monitoring and Logging
Room 5 mpls Multiprotocol Label Switching
Room 6 emu EAP Method Update
Friday Session III
Room 1 core Constrained RESTful Environments
Room 2 stir Secure Telephone Identity Revisited
Room 3 dprive DNS PRIVate Exchange
Room 4 coinrg Computing in the Network Research Group
Room 5 mboned MBONE Deployment
Room 6 idr Inter-Domain Routing
Room 7 privacypass Privacy Pass
Room 8 ippm IP Performance Measurement