Skip to main content

IETF 109 meeting agenda

Online, November 14 - 20, 2020
Updated: 2021-01-14 at 10:26:53 (PST)
Showing Asia / Bangkok time

Agenda

Note that the meeting is scheduled in ICT (UTC +7). Please click on the "UTC Agenda" tab to see times in UTC.
To see the list of unofficial side meetings, please see the meeting wiki.
For our social/hallway space, please go to Gather.

You can customize the agenda view to show only selected sessions, by clicking on groups and areas in the table below. To be able to return to the customized view later, bookmark the resulting URL.

Groups in italics are BOFs.

Schedule

Detailed Agenda

Monday, November 9, 2020
12:00
-14:00
Monday Hackathon kickoff
Room 1
gen
hackathon Hackathon
Tuesday, November 10, 2020
22:00
-23:00
TSV AD Office Hours TSV AD Office Hours
Thursday, November 12, 2020
08:00
-10:00
Room 1 IEPG Meeting
12:00
-13:00
Gather Newcomers' Quick Connections (Open to Newcomers. Note that pre-registration is required)
Friday, November 13, 2020
04:00
-05:00
SEC Office Hours SEC AD Office Hours
12:00
-14:00
Friday Hackathon closing
Room 1
gen
hackathon Hackathon
21:00
-22:30
Friday Hot RFC lightning talks
HotRFC
ietf
hotrfc Hot RFC Lightning Talks

https://ietf.webex.com/
Saturday, November 14, 2020
12:00
-14:00
Code Sprint Code Sprint
Monday, November 16, 2020
11:00
-16:00
Gather IANA Office Hours
11:00
-18:00
Gather NOC Help Desk Hours
11:00
-16:00
Gather RFC Editor Office Hours
11:00
-18:00
Gather Secretariat "Registration" Desk
12:00
-14:00
Monday Session I
Room 1
art
dispatch Dispatch
Joint with ARTAREA
Room 2
irtf
hrpc Human Rights Protocol Considerations
Room 3
irtf
qirg Quantum Internet Research Group
Room 4
rtg
lsr Link State Routing
Room 5
rtg
raw Reliable and Available Wireless
Room 6
sec
lake Lightweight Authenticated Key Exchange
Room 7
sec
sacm Security Automation and Continuous Monitoring
Room 8
tsv
ippm IP Performance Measurement
14:30
-15:30
Monday Session II
Room 1
art
jmap JSON Mail Access Protocol
Room 2
int
add Adaptive DNS Discovery
Room 3
irtf
maprg Measurement and Analysis for Protocols
Room 4
ops
mboned MBONE Deployment
Room 5
rtg
idr Inter-Domain Routing
Room 6
sec
cose CBOR Object Signing and Encryption
16:00
-18:00
Monday Session III
Room 1
art
jsonpath JSON Path
Room 2
art
webtrans WebTransport
Room 3
int
ntp Network Time Protocol
Room 4
ops
sidrops SIDR Operations
Room 5
rtg
pim Protocols for IP Multicast
Room 6
rtg
teas Traffic Engineering Architecture and Signaling
Room 7
sec
secdispatch Security Dispatch
Room 8
tsv
tsvwg Transport Area Working Group
Tuesday, November 17, 2020
11:00
-16:00
Gather IANA Office Hours
11:00
-18:00
Gather NOC Help Desk Hours
11:00
-16:00
Gather RFC Editor Office Hours
11:00
-18:00
Gather Secretariat "Registration" Desk
12:00
-14:00
Tuesday Session I
Room 1
art
core Constrained RESTful Environments
Room 2
int
6man IPv6 Maintenance
Room 3
irtf
cfrg Crypto Forum
Room 4
ops
dnsop Domain Name System Operations
Room 5
ops
mops Media OPerationS
Room 6
rtg
rtgwg Routing Area Working Group
Room 7
sec
gnap Grant Negotiation and Authorization Protocol
Room 8
tsv
tcpm TCP Maintenance and Minor Extensions
14:00
-14:30
Newcomers' Coffee Break
14:30
-15:30
Tuesday Session II
Room 1
art
emailcore Revision of core Email specifications
Room 2
iab
iabopen IAB Open Meeting
Room 3
int
dmm Distributed Mobility Management
Room 4
irtf
nwcrg Coding for efficient NetWork Communications Research Group
Room 5
rtg
babel Babel routing protocol Cancelled
Room 6
sec
tls Transport Layer Security
16:00
-18:00
Tuesday Session III
Room 1
art
asdf A Semantic Definition Format for Data and Interactions of Things
Room 2
art
sframe Secure Media Frames
Room 3
irtf
gaia Global Access to the Internet for All Cancelled
Room 4
ops
grow Global Routing Operations
Room 5
sec
ipsecme IP Security Maintenance and Extensions
Room 6
sec
lamps Limited Additional Mechanisms for PKIX and SMIME
Room 7
sec
rats Remote ATtestation ProcedureS
Wednesday, November 18, 2020
11:00
-16:00
Gather IANA Office Hours
11:00
-16:00
Gather NOC Help Desk Hours
11:00
-16:00
Gather RFC Editor Office Hours
11:00
-16:00
Gather Secretariat "Registration" Desk
12:00
-14:00
Wednesday Session I
Room 1
art
dmarc Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting & Conformance
Room 2
art
regext Registration Protocols Extensions
Room 3
int
madinas MAC Address Device Identification for Network and Application Services
BOF
Room 4
ops
netconf Network Configuration
Room 5
rtg
bier Bit Indexed Explicit Replication
Room 6
rtg
spring Source Packet Routing in Networking
Room 7
sec
ace Authentication and Authorization for Constrained Environments
Room 8
tsv
quic QUIC
14:30
-15:30
Wednesday Session II
Room 1
art
extra Email mailstore and eXtensions To Revise or Amend
Room 2
art
rum Relay User Machine
Room 3
int
6lo IPv6 over Networks of Resource-constrained Nodes Cancelled
Room 4
int
drip Drone Remote ID Protocol
Room 5
ops
netmod Network Modeling
Room 6
rtg
rtgwg Routing Area Working Group
Room 7
sec
teep Trusted Execution Environment Provisioning
Room 8
tsv
tsvwg Transport Area Working Group
16:00
-17:40
Plenary IETF Plenary
Thursday, November 19, 2020
11:00
-16:00
Gather IANA Office Hours
11:00
-18:00
Gather NOC Help Desk Hours
11:00
-16:00
Gather RFC Editor Office Hours
11:00
-18:00
Gather Secretariat "Registration" Desk
12:00
-14:00
Thursday Session I
Room 1
art
avtcore Audio/Video Transport Core Maintenance
Room 2
gen
gendispatch General Area Dispatch
Room 3
irtf
coinrg Computing in the Network Research Group
Room 4
ops
bmwg Benchmarking Methodology
Room 5
rtg
lisp Locator/ID Separation Protocol
Room 6
rtg
pce Path Computation Element
Room 7
sec
saag Security Area Open Meeting
Room 8
tsv
alto Application-Layer Traffic Optimization