Skip to main content
Switch to New Agenda Display

IETF 112 meeting agenda

Online, November 6-12, 2021
Updated 2021-11-10 at 7:26 (PST)
Showing UTC time

Agenda

On the HTML agenda, see the "Select Time Zone" option on the right to select your preferred time zone. Times on the text agenda are shown in UTC.
To see the list of public side meetings, please see the meeting wiki.
For our social/hallway space, please visit Gather. Password: notewell
Meetecho guides: Chairs and Participants.

You can customize the agenda view to show only selected sessions, by clicking on groups and areas in the table below. To be able to return to the customized view later, bookmark the resulting URL.

Groups in italics are BOFs.

Schedule

Detailed Agenda

Monday, November 1, 2021
15:00
-16:00
Monday Hackathon kickoff
Room 1
gen
Hackathon
Tuesday, November 2, 2021
23:00
-23:59
Gather NomCom Office Hours
Wednesday, November 3, 2021
12:00
-13:00
Gather NomCom Office Hours
13:30
-15:00
Plenary IETF Plenary
15:00
-17:00
Gather Welcome Reception
15:00
-16:00
Gather TSV AD Office Hours
15:15
-16:15
Gather Hot RFC Lightning Talks
Thursday, November 4, 2021
23:00
-23:59
Gather NomCom Office Hours
Friday, November 5, 2021
15:00
-17:00
Friday Hackathon closing
Room 1
gen
Hackathon
Monday, November 8, 2021
11:00
-19:00
Gather IANA Office Hours
11:00
-19:00
Gather RFC Editor Office Hours
11:00
-18:00
Gather Secretariat "Registration" Desk
12:00
-14:00
Monday Session I
Room 1
art
Dispatch
Joint with ARTAREA
Room 2
irtf
gaia irtf
Global Access to the Internet for All
Room 3
irtf
nmrg irtf
Network Management
Room 4
ops
SIDR Operations
Room 5
rtg
spring rtg
Source Packet Routing in Networking
Room 6
sec
IP Security Maintenance and Extensions
Room 7
sec
rats sec
Remote ATtestation ProcedureS
Room 8
tsv
masque tsv
Multiplexed Application Substrate over QUIC Encryption
14:30
-15:30
Monday Session II
Room 1
art
Cancelled
rum art
Relay User Machine
Room 2
int
6lo int
IPv6 over Networks of Resource-constrained Nodes
Room 3
ops
Network Configuration
Room 4
rtg
mpls rtg
Multiprotocol Label Switching
Room 5
rtg
rift rtg
Routing In Fat Trees
Room 6
sec
ohai sec
Oblivious HTTP Application Intermediation
Room 7
sec
suit sec
Software Updates for Internet of Things
Room 8
tsv
tsvwg tsv
Transport Area Working Group
16:00
-18:00
Monday Session III
Room 1
art
core art
Constrained RESTful Environments
Room 2
gen
General Area Dispatch
Room 3
int
add int
Adaptive DNS Discovery
Room 4
irtf
iccrg irtf
Internet Congestion Control
Room 5
ops
bmwg ops
Benchmarking Methodology
Room 6
rtg
pals rtg
Pseudowire And LDP-enabled Services
Joint PALS/MPLS/DETNET
Room 7
sec
lamps sec
Limited Additional Mechanisms for PKIX and SMIME
18:30
-19:30
Webex ART Area AD Office Hours
18:30
-19:30
Webex RTG AD Office Hours
Tuesday, November 9, 2021
11:00
-19:00
Gather IANA Office Hours
11:00
-19:00
Gather RFC Editor Office Hours
11:00
-18:00
Gather Secretariat "Registration" Desk
12:00
-14:00
Tuesday Session I
Room 1
art
jmap art
JSON Mail Access Protocol
Room 2
art
WebTransport
Room 3
int
Internet Area Working Group
Room 4
ops
opsawg ops
Operations and Management Area Working Group
Combined OpsAWG / OpsAREA
Room 5
rtg
bess rtg
BGP Enabled ServiceS
Room 6
rtg
raw rtg
Reliable and Available Wireless
Room 7
sec
Security Dispatch
Split session. First hour: SAAG; Second hour: SECDISPATCH
14:00
-14:30
Gather Newcomers' Coffee Break
14:30
-15:30
Tuesday Session II
Room 2
art
Media Type Maintenance
Room 1
art
sedate art
Serialising Extended Data About Times and Events
Room 3
int
lpwan int
IPv6 over Low Power Wide-Area Networks
Room 4
irtf
maprg irtf
Measurement and Analysis for Protocols
Room 5
rtg
lsvr rtg
Link State Vector Routing
Room 6
rtg
teas rtg
Traffic Engineering Architecture and Signaling
Room 7
sec
ace sec
Authentication and Authorization for Constrained Environments
Room 8
sec
sacm sec
Security Automation and Continuous Monitoring
16:00
-18:00
Tuesday Session III
Room 1
art
cdni art
Content Delivery Networks Interconnection
Room 2
art
dmarc art
Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting & Conformance
Room 3
int
6man int
IPv6 Maintenance
Room 4
irtf
irtfopen irtf
IRTF Open Meeting
Room 5
ops
grow ops
Global Routing Operations
Room 6
rtg
pim rtg
Protocols for IP Multicast
Room 7
rtg
teas rtg
Traffic Engineering Architecture and Signaling
Room 8
sec
tls sec
Transport Layer Security
Wednesday, November 10, 2021
11:00
-19:00
Gather IANA Office Hours
11:00
-19:00
Gather RFC Editor Office Hours
11:00
-18:00
Gather Secretariat "Registration" Desk
12:00
-14:00
Wednesday Session I
Room 1
art
Revision of core Email specifications
Room 2
art
JSON Path
Room 3
int
MAC Address Device Identification for Network and Application Services
Room 4
ops
mboned ops
MBONE Deployment
Room 5
rtg
detnet rtg
Deterministic Networking
Room 6
rtg
idr rtg
Inter-Domain Routing
Room 7
sec
Open Specification for Pretty Good Privacy
Room 8
tsv
quic tsv
QUIC
14:30
-15:30
Wednesday Session II
Room 2
art
calext art
Calendaring Extensions
Room 1
art
regext art
Registration Protocols Extensions
Room 3
iab
RFC Editor Future Development
Room 4
rtg
Cancelled
babel rtg
Babel routing protocol
Room 5
rtg
pce rtg
Path Computation Element
Room 6
rtg