Skip to main content
Switch to New Agenda Display

IETF 96 meeting agenda

Berlin, July 17-22, 2016
Updated 2021-11-18 at 9:22 (PST)
Showing Europe / Berlin time

Agenda

You can customize the agenda view to show only selected sessions, by clicking on groups and areas in the table below. To be able to return to the customized view later, bookmark the resulting URL.

Groups in italics are BOFs.

Schedule

Detailed Agenda

Saturday, July 16, 2016
08:00
-18:00
Charlottenburg II/III ACM, IRTF & ISOC Applied Networking Research Workshop 2016 (Registration Required)
09:00
-21:00
Potsdam III IETF Hackathon
09:30
-18:00
Koepenick I/II Code Sprint
Sunday, July 17, 2016
09:00
-18:00
Potsdam III IETF Hackathon
10:00
-12:00
Tiergarten IEPG Meeting
10:00
-19:00
IETF Registration
12:00
-13:00
Schoeneberg Speed Mentoring
13:00
-14:50
Charlottenburg II/III Newcomers' Orientation
13:00
-14:50
Tiergarten Newcomers' Orientation German
14:00
-15:30
Chess Transport AD Office Hours
14:30
-16:00
King Routing AD Office Hours
15:00
-16:00
Charlottenburg II/III Emerging Work in IEEE 802
15:00
-16:00
Tiergarten Internet Draft Review Teams
16:00
-17:00
Hugos 360 Newcomers' Meet and Greet (open to Newcomers, WG chairs and Mentors only)
17:00
-19:00
Wintergarten/Pavillion Welcome Reception
Monday, July 18, 2016
08:30
-18:30
IETF Registration
09:00
-10:00
Beverage Break
10:00
-12:30
Monday Morning session I
Potsdam II
art
Applications and Real-Time Area Open Meeting
Combined with DISPATCH
Potsdam II
art
Dispatch
Combined with ARTAREA
Potsdam III
int
6lo int
IPv6 over Networks of Resource-constrained Nodes
Bellevue
irtf
nfvrg irtf
Network Function Virtualization
Charlottenburg I
ops
mboned ops
MBONE Deployment
Combined with PIM
Potsdam I
rtg
mpls rtg
Multiprotocol Label Switching
Charlottenburg I
rtg
pim rtg
Protocols for IP Multicast
Combined with MBONED
Charlottenburg II/III
sec
sacm sec
Security Automation and Continuous Monitoring
Tiergarten
tsv
dtn tsv
Delay/Disruption Tolerant Networking
Schoeneberg
tsv
tcpm tsv
TCP Maintenance and Minor Extensions
12:30
-14:00
Break
14:00
-15:30
Monday Afternoon session I
Charlottenburg II/III
art
Hypertext Transfer Protocol
Bellevue
int
6tisch int
IPv6 over the TSCH mode of IEEE 802.15.4e
Potsdam I
int
Home Networking
Tiergarten
irtf
nmrg irtf
Network Management
Schoeneberg
rtg
i2rs rtg
Interface to the Routing System
Potsdam II
sec
oauth sec
Web Authorization Protocol
Charlottenburg I
sec
Open Specification for Pretty Good Privacy
Potsdam III
tsv
Transport Area Open Meeting
15:30
-15:40
Beverage Break
15:40
-17:40
Monday Afternoon session II
Potsdam I
gen
Meeting Venue
Charlottenburg II/III
int
lpwan int
Low-Power Wide Area Networks BOF
Potsdam II
irtf
nmlrg irtf
Proposed Network Machine Learning Research Group
Bellevue
ops
dnsop ops
Domain Name System Operations
Schoeneberg
ops
netmod ops
NETCONF Data Modeling Language
Potsdam III
rtg
sfc rtg
Service Function Chaining
Tiergarten
sec
acme sec
Automated Certificate Management Environment
Charlottenburg I
tsv
mptcp tsv
Multipath TCP
17:40
-18:00
Beverage and Snack Break
18:00
-20:00
Chess Operations and Management AD Office Hours
18:00
-20:00
Monday Afternoon session III
Charlottenburg I
art
netvc art
Internet Video Codec
Tiergarten
int
ntp int
Network Time Protocol
19:00-20:00 Combined with TICTOC
Tiergarten
int
tictoc int
Timing over IP Connection and Transfer of Clock
19:00-20:00 Combined with NTP
Potsdam I
irtf
maprg irtf
Proposed Measurement and Analysis for Protocols Research Group
Potsdam II
ops
anima ops
Autonomic Networking Integrated Model and Approach
Schoeneberg
rtg
bier rtg
Bit Indexed Explicit Replication
Bellevue
rtg
detnet rtg
Deterministic Networking
Charlottenburg II/III
rtg
spring rtg
Source Packet Routing in Networking
Potsdam III
sec
lurk sec
Limited Use of Remote Keys BOF
Tiergarten
tsv
tram tsv
TURN Revised and Modernized
18:00-19:00
Tuesday, July 19, 2016
08:30
-18:00
IETF Registration
09:00
-10:00
Beverage Break
10:00
-12:30
Tuesday Morning session I
Potsdam III
art
slim art
Selection of Language for Internet Media
10:00-11:30
Potsdam III
gen
imtg gen
International Meeting Arrangements BOF
11:30-12:30
Bellevue
int
6man int
IPv6 Maintenance
Potsdam I
irtf
irtfopen irtf
IRTF Open Meeting
Tiergarten
ops
opsawg ops
Operations and Management Area Working Group
Combined with OPSAREA
Schoeneberg
rtg
idr rtg
Inter-Domain Routing
Charlottenburg II/III
sec
tls sec
Transport Layer Security
Charlottenburg I
tsv
nfsv4 tsv
Network File System Version 4
Potsdam II
tsv
rmcat tsv
RTP Media Congestion Avoidance Techniques
12:30
-14:00
Break
12:30
-13:45
Bellevue Upcoming ZSK and KSK Changes to the Root Zone
14:00
-16:00
Tuesday Afternoon session I
Tiergarten
art
cellar art
Codec Encoding for LossLess Archiving and Realtime transmission
Charlottenburg II/III
art
core art
Constrained RESTful Environments
Schoeneberg
art
stir art
Secure Telephone Identity Revisited
Potsdam III
rtg
rtgwg rtg
Routing Area Working Group
Charlottenburg I
sec
IP Security Maintenance and Extensions
Bellevue
sec
Token Binding
Potsdam II
tsv
ippm tsv
IP Performance Metrics
Potsdam I
tsv
l4s tsv
Low Latency Low Loss Scalable throughput BOF
16:00
-16:20
Beverage and Snack Break
16:20
-18:20
Chess Internet AD Office Hours
16:20
-18:20
Tuesday Afternoon session II
Charlottenburg I
art
Audio/Video Transport Core Maintenance
17:20-18:20
Charlottenburg I
art
avtext art
Audio/Video Transport Extensions
1620-1720
Potsdam II
art