IETF 97 Meeting Agenda
Seoul, November 13 - 18, 2016 Updated 2016-12-06 at 12:55:54 (PST)

Agenda

Note: IETF agendas are subject to change, up to and during a meeting.

You can customize the agenda view to show only selected sessions, by clicking on groups and areas in the table below. To be able to return to the customized view later, bookmark the resulting URL.

Groups displayed in italics are BOFs.

Also show sessions of these groups:

Download as .ics

ART INT IRTF OPS RTG SEC TSV GEN Non-area events

Schedule

Saturday, November 12, 2016 (KST)
9:00-21:00 Park Ballroom 1 IETF Hackathon
9:30-17:30 Park Studio Code Sprint
Sunday, November 13, 2016 (KST)
9:00-16:00 Park Ballroom 1 IETF Hackathon
10:00-12:00 Studio 4 IEPG Meeting
10:00-19:00 5th Floor Foyer IETF Registration
12:30-13:30 Studio 3 IEEE 802.11 and 802.15 Wireless Tutorial
12:30-13:30 Studio 4 Newcomer's Tutorial
12:30-13:30 Studio 2 Newcomer's Tutorial Korean
13:45-14:45 Studio 3 DNS Privacy Tutorial
13:45-14:45 Studio 2 Introduction to Operations and Management Area
14:30-16:00 Park Studio Routing AD Office Hours
15:00-16:00 Grand Ballroom 1 Speed Mentoring
16:00-17:00 Atrio Restaurant Newcomers' Meet and Greet (open to Newcomers, WG chairs and Mentors only)
17:00-19:00 Grand Ballrooms Welcome Reception
Monday, November 14, 2016 (KST)
8:30-9:30 3rd, 5th and 6th Floor Foyers Beverage Break
8:30-18:00 5th Floor Foyer IETF Registration
9:30-12:00 Monday Morning session I
Grand Ballroom 2 dispatch Dispatch
09:30-11:00
Grand Ballroom 2 sipbrandy SIP Best-practice Recommendations Against Network Dangers to privacY
11:00-12:00
Studio 4 dmm Distributed Mobility Management
Park Ballroom 1 hrpc Human Rights Protocol Considerations
Studio 2 mboned MBONE Deployment
Joint session with PIM
Studio 2 pim Protocols for IP Multicast
Joint session with MBONED
Grand Ballroom 1 sfc Service Function Chaining
Grand Ballroom 3 teas Traffic Engineering Architecture and Signaling
Studio 3 oauth Web Authorization Protocol
Park Ballroom 2 tcpm TCP Maintenance and Minor Extensions
12:00-13:30 Break
13:30-15:30 Monday Afternoon session I
Studio 3 ice Interactive Connectivity Establishment
Park Ballroom 1 cfrg Crypto Forum
Grand Ballroom 1 sdnrg Software Defined Networking
Studio 4 lime Layer Independent OAM Management in the Multi-Layer Environment
Grand Ballroom 2 v6ops IPv6 Operations
Grand Ballroom 3 bess BGP Enabled ServiceS
Studio 2 i2rs Interface to the Routing System
CANCELLED
Park Ballroom 2 mptcp Multipath TCP
15:30-15:50 3rd, 5th and 6th Floor Foyers Beverage and Snack Break
15:50-17:50 Park Ballroom 3 Operations and Management AD Office Hours
15:50-17:50 Monday Afternoon session II
Grand Ballroom 3 rtcweb Real-Time Communication in WEB-browsers
Grand Ballroom 2 lpwan IPv6 over Low Power Wide-Area Networks
Grand Ballroom 1 irtfopen IRTF Open Meeting
Studio 3 bier Bit Indexed Explicit Replication
Park Ballroom 2 ccamp Common Control and Measurement Plane
Joint session with TEAS, MPLS, and PCE
Park Ballroom 1 i2nsf Interface to Network Security Functions
Studio 4 tokbind Token Binding
Studio 2 ippm IP Performance Metrics
Tuesday, November 15, 2016 (KST)
8:30-9:30 3rd, 5th and 6th Floor Foyers Beverage Break
8:30-18:00 5th Floor Foyer IETF Registration
9:30-12:00 Tuesday Morning session I
Studio 4 modern Managing, Ordering, Distributing, Exposing, & Registering telephone Numbers
09:30-11:00
Grand Ballroom 2 6man IPv6 Maintenance
Studio 2 nmrg Network Management
Studio 3 bmwg Benchmarking Methodology
Park Ballroom 1 detnet Deterministic Networking
Grand Ballroom 3 rtgwg Routing Area Working Group
Park Ballroom 2 sacm Security Automation and Continuous Monitoring
Studio 4 trans Public Notary Transparency
11:30-12:00
Grand Ballroom 1 quic QUIC
12:00-13:30 Break
13:30-15:30 Tuesday Afternoon session I
Park Ballroom 2 httpbis Hypertext Transfer Protocol
Studio 4 perc Privacy Enhanced RTP Conferencing
Studio 3 ntp Network Time Protocol
Joint session with TICTOC
Studio 3 tictoc Timing over IP Connection and Transfer of Clock
Joint session with NTP
Grand Ballroom 1 dnsop Domain Name System Operations
Grand Ballroom 3 netmod NETCONF Data Modeling Language
Grand Ballroom 2 rtgarea Routing Area Open Meeting
Studio 2 ipsecme IP Security Maintenance and Extensions
Park Ballroom 1 tsvwg Transport Area Working Group
15:30-15:50 3rd, 5th and 6th Floor Foyers Beverage and Snack Break
15:50-18:20 Tuesday Afternoon session II
Studio 3 netvc Internet Video Codec
Grand Ballroom 2 6lo IPv6 over Networks of Resource-constrained Nodes
Studio 4 iccrg Internet Congestion Control
Grand Ballroom 1 nfvrg Network Function Virtualization
Park Ballroom 2 opsawg Operations and Management Area Working Group
Joint session with OPSAREA
Grand Ballroom 3 idr Inter-Domain Routing
Park Ballroom 1 tls Transport Layer Security
Studio 2 dtn Delay/Disruption Tolerant Networking
Wednesday, November 16, 2016 (KST)
8:30-9:30 3rd, 5th and 6th Floor Foyers Beverage Break
8:30-18:00 5th Floor Foyer IETF Registration
9:30-11:00 Wednesday Morning session I
Park Ballroom 2 stir Secure Telephone Identity Revisited
Grand Ballroom 1 dnsbundled Bundled Domains BOF
Grand Ballroom 3 anima Autonomic Networking Integrated Model and Approach
Studio 3 radext RADIUS EXTensions
Studio 4 lisp Locator/ID Separation Protocol
Studio 2 manet Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
Park Ballroom 1 ospf Open Shortest Path First IGP
Grand Ballroom 2 taps Transport Services
11:10-12:10 Wednesday Morning session II
Studio 4 mmusic Multiparty Multimedia Session Control
Grand Ballroom 2 grow Global Routing Operations
Park Ballroom 1 isis IS-IS for IP Internets
Park Ballroom 2 roll Routing Over Low power and Lossy networks
Studio 2 trill Transparent Interconnection of Lots of Links
Grand Ballroom 3 lamps Limited Additional Mechanisms for PKIX and SMIME
Studio 3 secevent Security Events
Grand Ballroom 1 tsvwg Transport Area Working Group
12:10-13:30 Break
12:10-13:30 Park Ballroom 1 WG Chairs Forum (For WG Chairs Only)
13:30-15:00 Wednesday Afternoon session I
Studio 2 core Constrained RESTful Environments
Grand Ballroom 1 homenet Home Networking
Grand Ballroom 3 ipwave IP Wireless Access in Vehicular Environments
Studio 3 nwcrg Network Coding
Park Ballroom 2 nvo3 Network Virtualization Overlays
Park Ballroom 1 pce Path Computation Element
Studio 4 acme Automated Certificate Management Environment
Grand Ballroom 2 tsvarea Transport Area Open Meeting
15:00-15:20 3rd, 5th and 6th Floor Foyers Beverage Break
15:20-16:20 Wednesday Afternoon session II
Studio 4 rtcweb Real-Time Communication in WEB-browsers
Park Ballroom 2 intarea Internet Area Working Group
Park Ballroom 1 t2trg Thing-to-Thing
Studio 2 i2rs Interface to the Routing System
Studio 3 oauth Web Authorization Protocol
16:20-16:40 3rd, 5th and 6th Floor Foyers Beverage and Snack Break
16:40-19:10 Grand Ballrooms IETF Operations, Administration, and Technical Plenary
Thursday, November 17, 2016 (KST)
8:30-9:30 3rd, 5th and 6th Floor Foyers Beverage Break
8:30-17:30 5th Floor Foyer IETF Registration
9:30-11:00 Thursday Morning session I
Park Ballroom 2 avtcore Audio/Video Transport Core Maintenance
10:15-11:00
Park Ballroom 2 avtext Audio/Video Transport Extensions
09:30-10:15
Studio 3 mtgvenue Meeting Venue
Park Ballroom 1 6tisch IPv6 over the TSCH mode of IEEE 802.15.4e
Studio 4 dnssd Extensions for Scalable DNS Service Discovery
Grand Ballroom 2 maprg Measurement and Analysis for Protocols
Studio 2 l2sm L2VPN Service Model
Grand Ballroom 3 spring Source Packet Routing in Networking
Grand Ballroom 1 saag Security Area Open Meeting
11:10-12:10 Park Ballroom 3 TSV AD Office Hours
11:10-12:10 Thursday Morning session II
Park Ballroom 1 httpbis Hypertext Transfer Protocol
Park Ballroom 2 payload Audio/Video Transport Payloads
Grand Ballroom 3 lwig Light-Weight Implementation Guidance
Studio 2 sunset4 Sunsetting IPv4
Grand Ballroom 2 netmod NETCONF Data Modeling Language
Grand Ballroom 1 saag Security Area Open Meeting
12:10-13:30 Break
12:30-13:15 Park Ballroom 1 Thursday Lunch Speaker Series
13:30-15:00 Thursday Afternoon session I
Park Ballroom 1 banana BANdwidth Aggregation for interNet Access BOF
Studio 4 nmlrg Proposed Network Machine Learning Research Group
Studio 3 lmap Large-Scale Measurement of Broadband Performance
Studio 2 ccamp Common Control and Measurement Plane
Park Ballroom 2 nvo3 Network Virtualization Overlays
15:00-15:20 3rd, 5th and 6th Floor Foyers Beverage and Snack Break
15:20-17:50 Park Ballroom 3 Internet AD Office Hours
15:20-17:50 Thursday Afternoon session II
Park Ballroom 2 netconf Network Configuration
Park Ballroom 1 mpls Multiprotocol Label Switching
Studio 2 sidr Secure Inter-Domain Routing
Studio 4 ace Authentication and Authorization for Constrained Environments
Studio 3 rmcat RTP Media Congestion Avoidance Techniques
18:00-19:00 Studio 3 Newcomers Feedback Session
19:00-21:00 Grand Ballrooms Bits-N-Bites
Friday, November 18, 2016 (KST)
8:30-9:30 3rd, 5th and 6th Floor Foyers Beverage Break
8:30-12:30 5th Floor Foyer IETF Registration
9:30-11:30 Friday Morning session I
Studio 2 core Constrained RESTful Environments
Studio 3 regext Registration Protocols Extensions
Grand Ballroom 3 icnrg Information-Centric Networking
Park Ballroom 2 anima Autonomic Networking Integrated Model and Approach
Grand Ballroom 1 rtgwg Routing Area Working Group
Park Ballroom 1 dots DDoS Open Threat Signaling
Grand Ballroom 2 tls Transport Layer Security
Studio 4 tcpinc TCP Increased Security
11:30-11:50 3rd, 5th and 6th Floor Foyers Beverage and Snack Break
11:50-13:20 Friday Afternoon session I
Grand Ballroom 3 rtcweb Real-Time Communication in WEB-browsers
Park Ballroom 2 dhc Dynamic Host Configuration
Grand Ballroom 1 dprive DNS PRIVate Exchange
Grand Ballroom 2 supa Simplified Use of Policy Abstractions
Park Ballroom 1 babel Babel routing protocol
Studio 3 curdle CURves, Deprecating and a Little more Encryption
Studio 2 mile Managed Incident Lightweight Exchange