My thanks to everyone who has volunteered to serve on the 2008-9 IETF
Nominating Committee. As specified in my earlier timeline announcement,
solicitation for volunteers is now closed.
All volunteers have been checked for eligibility, and have been notified.
Below is the list of 100 people who have volunteered and are eligible to
serve to the best of our ability to determine. This begins the 1 week
protest period for the community to raise any issues with the list of
volunteers.
Objections and concerns must be received by 8pm EDT (5pm PDT, 0 GMT the
next day) on Monday, August 25th.
Assuming any raised objections have been resolved, the resulting list will
then be published before any of the random seeds (as previously published)
have selected their numbers. If there are unresolved issues, then a
notice will be sent, and new seeds announced, before the seeds have
selected values.
The list of volunteers is:
Pos Last Name, First Names; Affiliation
001 Aboba, Bernard; Microsoft
002 Akkerhuis, Jaap; Nlnet Labs
003 Ali, Zafar; Cisco Systems (Cisco)
004 Atkinson, Ran; Extreme Networks
005 Bagnulo, Marcelo; UC3M
006 Barnes, Richard; BBN Technologies
007 Berger, Lou; LabN Consulting
008 Bernstein, Greg; Grotto Networks
009 Blanchet, Marc; Viagenie
010 Brim, Scott; Cisco
011 Burger, Eric; SIP Forum
012 Campbell, Ben; Tekelec
013 Chakrabarti, Samita; IP Infusion - An ACCESS company
014 Chown, Tim; University of Southampton
015 Combes, Jean-Michel; Orange Labs R&D (France Telecom)
016 Crocker, Dave; Brandenburg InternetWorking
017 Davies, Elwyn; Folly Consulting
018 Dawkins, Spencer; Huawei Technologies (Huawei)
019 Deng, Hui; China Mobile
020 Denis-Courmont, Remi Nokia Corporation (Nokia)
021 Devarapalli, Vijay; Wichorus
022 Drage, Keith; Alcatel-Lucent
023 Drake, John; Boeing
024 Droms, Ralph; Cisco
025 Eckert, Toerless; Cisco Systems (Cisco)
026 Ersue, Mehmet; Nokia Siemens Networks
027 Farrel, Adrian; Old Dog Consulting
028 Farrell, Stephen; Trinity College & Newbay Software
029 Ganesan, Sam; Motorola
030 Garcia, Miguel; Ericsson
031 Geelen, Eric; Tellabs
032 Gellert, Dorothy; Nokia
033 Hanna, Stephen; Juniper Networks
034 Hartman, Sam; Painless Security
035 Hautakorpi, Jani; Ericsson
036 Hoeneisen, Bernie; Swisscom
037 Holmberg, Christer; Ericsson
038 Isomaki, Markus; Nokia
039 Jacobsen, Ole J.; Cisco Systems (Cisco)
040 Jaeggli, Joel; Nokia
041 Jankiewicz, Ed; SRI International
042 Johansson, Ingemar; Ericsson
043 Kafle, Ved; NICT, Japan
044 Kaplan, Hadriel; Acme Packet
045 Kent, Stephen; BBN Technologies
046 Kiss, Krisztian; Nokia
047 Kniveton, T.J.; Nokia
048 Koch, Peter; DENIC
049 Kohno, Miya; Juniper Networks
050 Koike, Arata; NTT
051 Krishnan, Suresh; Ericsson
052 Lear, Eliot; Cisco Systems GmbH (Cisco)
053 Lepinski, Matthew; BBN Technologies
054 Livingood, Jason; Comcast
055 Loreto, Salvatore; Ericsson
056 Marjou, Xavier; France Telecom
057 Marocco, Enrico; Telecom Italia
058 Martini, Luca; Cisco
059 Matuszewski, Marcin; Nokia
060 Melia, Telemaco; Cisco
061 Nadeau, Thomas; BT Group
062 Narayan, Kaushik; Cisco Systems (Cisco)
063 Nemi, Aki; Nokia
064 Novo, Oscar; Ericsson
065 Papadimitriou, Dimitri; Alcatel-Lucent
066 Park, Soohong Daniel; Samsung Electronics
067 Phelan, Tom; Sonus Networks
068 Pillay-Esnault, Padma; Cisco Systems (Cisco)
069 Raszuk, Robert; Juniper Networks
070 Rekhter, Yakov; Juniper Networks
071 Rescorla, Eric; RTFM
072 Resnick, Pete; Qualcomm
073 Richardson, Michael; Sandelman Software / Xelerance
074 Roach, Adam; Tekelec
075 Sasaki, Erick; NTT
076 Savolainen, Teemu; Nokia
077 Schmidt, Christian; Nokia Siemens Networks
078 Scudder, John; Juniper Networks
079 Shockey, Richard; NeuStar
080 StJohns, Michael C.; Independent
081 Sullivan, Andrew; Command Prompt
082 Swallow, George; Cisco Systems (Cisco)
083 Taylor, Tom; PT Taylor Consulting
084 Templin, Fred; Boeing
085 Tschofenig, Hannes; Nokia Siemens Networks
086 Turner, Sean; IECA, Inc.
087 Uijterwaal, Henk; RIPE NCC
088 van Beijnum, Iljitsch; IMDEA Networks
089 Veikkolainen, Simo; Nokia
090 Vogt, Christian; Ericsson
091 Walsh, Thomas; Juniper Networks
092 Wasserman, Margaret; ThingMagic
093 Wassim, Michel Haddad; Qualcomm
094 Wenger, Stephan; Nokia
095 White, Russ; Cisco
096 Zeilenga, Kurt; Isode Limited
097 Zhao, Yi; Huawei USA (Huawei)
098 Zhao, Yuankui; Huawei
099 Zhu, Larry; Microsoft
100 Zorn, Glen; Self1
The random selection will be performed using the numbers from the
announced seed sources to order the list, and selecting people in order
subject to the constraint that no more than two people from any one
company may be among the members making up the voting membership of the
nominating committee.
Thank you,
Joel M. Halpern