IETF 112 Meeting Agenda (UTC)
Online, November 6 - 12, 2021 Updated 2021-11-10 at 7:26:11 (PST)

Agenda

Meeting | Local | UTC

Note: IETF agendas are subject to change, up to and during a meeting.

On the HTML agenda, see the "Select Time Zone" option on the right to select your preferred time zone. Times on the text agenda are shown in UTC.
To see the list of public side meetings, please see the meeting wiki.
For our social/hallway space, please visit Gather. Password: notewell
Meetecho guides: Chairs and Participants.

You can customize the agenda view to show only selected sessions, by clicking on groups and areas in the table below. To be able to return to the customized view later, bookmark the resulting URL.

Groups displayed in italics are BOFs.

Download as .ics

ART GEN INT OPS RTG SEC TSV
IAB IRTF
Non-area events

Schedule

Monday, November 1, 2021
Monday Hackathon kickoff
Room 1 hackathon Hackathon
Tuesday, November 2, 2021
Gather NomCom Office Hours
Wednesday, November 3, 2021
Gather NomCom Office Hours
Plenary IETF Plenary
Gather Welcome Reception
Gather TSV AD Office Hours
Gather Hot RFC Lightning Talks
Thursday, November 4, 2021
Gather NomCom Office Hours
Friday, November 5, 2021
Friday Hackathon closing
Room 1 hackathon Hackathon
Monday, November 8, 2021
Gather IANA Office Hours
Gather RFC Editor Office Hours
Gather Secretariat "Registration" Desk
Monday Session I
Room 1 dispatch Dispatch

Joint with ARTAREA
Room 2 gaia Global Access to the Internet for All
Room 3 nmrg Network Management
Room 4 sidrops SIDR Operations
Room 5 spring Source Packet Routing in Networking
Room 6 ipsecme IP Security Maintenance and Extensions
Room 7 rats Remote ATtestation ProcedureS
Room 8 masque Multiplexed Application Substrate over QUIC Encryption
Monday Session II
Room 1 rum Relay User Machine CANCELLED
Room 2 6lo IPv6 over Networks of Resource-constrained Nodes
Room 3 netconf Network Configuration
Room 4 mpls Multiprotocol Label Switching
Room 5 rift Routing In Fat Trees
Room 6 ohai Oblivious HTTP Application Intermediation
Room 7 suit Software Updates for Internet of Things
Room 8 tsvwg Transport Area Working Group
Monday Session III
Room 1 core Constrained RESTful Environments
Room 2 gendispatch General Area Dispatch
Room 3 add Adaptive DNS Discovery
Room 4 iccrg Internet Congestion Control
Room 5 bmwg Benchmarking Methodology
Room 6 pals Pseudowire And LDP-enabled Services

Joint PALS/MPLS/DETNET
Room 7 lamps Limited Additional Mechanisms for PKIX and SMIME
Webex ART Area AD Office Hours
Webex RTG AD Office Hours
Tuesday, November 9, 2021
Gather IANA Office Hours
Gather RFC Editor Office Hours
Gather Secretariat "Registration" Desk
Tuesday Session I
Room 1 jmap JSON Mail Access Protocol
Room 2 webtrans WebTransport
Room 3 intarea Internet Area Working Group
Room 4 opsawg Operations and Management Area Working Group

Combined OpsAWG / OpsAREA
Room 5 bess BGP Enabled ServiceS
Room 6 raw Reliable and Available Wireless
Room 7 secdispatch Security Dispatch

Split session. First hour: SAAG; Second hour: SECDISPATCH
Gather Newcomers' Coffee Break
Tuesday Session II
Room 2 mediaman Media Type Maintenance
Room 1 sedate Serialising Extended Data About Times and Events
Room 3 lpwan IPv6 over Low Power Wide-Area Networks
Room 4 maprg Measurement and Analysis for Protocols
Room 5 lsvr Link State Vector Routing
Room 6 teas Traffic Engineering Architecture and Signaling
Room 7 ace Authentication and Authorization for Constrained Environments
Room 8 sacm Security Automation and Continuous Monitoring
Tuesday Session III
Room 1 cdni Content Delivery Networks Interconnection
Room 2 dmarc Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting & Conformance
Room 3 6man IPv6 Maintenance
Room 4 irtfopen IRTF Open Meeting
Room 5 grow Global Routing Operations
Room 6 pim Protocols for IP Multicast
Room 7 teas Traffic Engineering Architecture and Signaling
Room 8 tls Transport Layer Security
Wednesday, November 10, 2021
Gather IANA Office Hours
Gather RFC Editor Office Hours
Gather Secretariat "Registration" Desk
Wednesday Session I
Room 1 emailcore Revision of core Email specifications
Room 2 jsonpath JSON Path
Room 3 madinas MAC Address Device Identification for Network and Application Services
Room 4 mboned MBONE Deployment
Room 5 detnet Deterministic Networking
Room 6 idr Inter-Domain Routing
Room 7 openpgp Open Specification for Pretty Good Privacy
Room 8 quic QUIC
Wednesday Session II
Room 2 calext Calendaring Extensions
Room 1 regext Registration Protocols Extensions
Room 3 rfcefdp RFC Editor Future Development
Room 4 babel Babel routing protocol CANCELLED
Room 5 pce Path Computation Element
Room 6 roll Routing Over Low power and Lossy networks
Room 7 cose CBOR Object Signing and Encryption
Room 8 tsvarea Transport Area Open Meeting
Wednesday Session III
Room 1 wpack Web Packaging
Room 2 dmm Distributed Mobility Management
Room 4 hrpc Human Rights Protocol Considerations
Room 3 anima Autonomic Networking Integrated Model and Approach
Room 5 rtgwg Routing Area Working Group
Room 6 priv Privacy Respecting Incorporation of Values
BOF
Room 7 alto Application-Layer Traffic Optimization
Gather NomCom Office Hours
Webex SEC AD Office Hours
Thursday, November 11, 2021
Gather IANA Office Hours
Gather RFC Editor Office Hours
Gather Secretariat "Registration" Desk
Thursday Session I
Room 1 scim System for Cross-domain Identity Management
Room 2 dprive DNS PRIVate Exchange
Room 3 cfrg Crypto Forum
Room 4 coinrg Computing in the Network Research Group
Room 5 lsr Link State Routing
Room 6 gnap Grant Negotiation and Authorization Protocol
Room 7 tcpm TCP Maintenance and Minor Extensions
Gather Systers Coffee Break
Thursday Session II
Room 1 cbor Concise Binary Object Representation Maintenance and Extensions
Room 2 iabopen IAB Open Meeting
Room 3 drip Drone Remote ID Protocol
Room 4 pearg Privacy Enhancements and Assessments Research Group
Room 5 netmod Network Modeling
Room 6 v6ops IPv6 Operations
Room 7 bier Bit Indexed Explicit Replication
Room 8 acme Automated Certificate Management Environment
Gather Newcomers' Coffee Break
Thursday Session III
Room 1 panrg Path Aware Networking RG
Room 3 dnsop Domain Name System Operations
Room 2 mops Media OPerationS
Room 5 ccamp Common Control and Measurement Plane
Room 4 idr Inter-Domain Routing
Room 6 saag Security Area Open Meeting

Split session. First hour: SAAG; Second hour: SECDISPATCH
Room 7 ippm IP Performance Measurement
Friday, November 12, 2021
Gather IANA Office Hours
Gather RFC Editor Office Hours
Gather Secretariat "Registration" Desk
Friday Session I
Room 1 avtcore Audio/Video Transport Core Maintenance
Room 2 httpapi Building Blocks for HTTP APIs
Room 3 shmoo Stay Home Meet Only Online
Room 4 v6ops IPv6 Operations

Joint with 6MAN
Room 5 lisp Locator/ID Separation Protocol
Room 6 dance DANE Authentication for Network Clients Everywhere
Room 7 teep Trusted Execution Environment Provisioning
Room 8 dtn Delay/Disruption Tolerant Networking
Friday Session II
Room 1 asdf A Semantic Definition Format for Data and Interactions of Things
Room 2 wish WebRTC Ingest Signaling over HTTPS
Room 3 ntp Network Time Protocol
Room 4 dnsop Domain Name System Operations
Room 5 rtgarea Routing Area Open Meeting
Room 6 lake Lightweight Authenticated Key Exchange
Room 7 rats Remote ATtestation ProcedureS
Room 8 rmcat RTP Media Congestion Avoidance Techniques
Friday Session III
Room 1 stir Secure Telephone Identity Revisited
Room 2 uta Using TLS in Applications
Room 3 dnssd Extensions for Scalable DNS Service Discovery
Room 4 iotops IOT Operations
Room 6 manet Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
Room 5 pce Path Computation Element
Room 7 tsvwg Transport Area Working Group