Active IETF working groups

Concluded WGs Historic charters Status Reports Chair Photos

Applications and Real-Time Area (art)

art Area Directors (ADs)

art active WGs

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
appsawg Alexey ART Area General Applications Working Group Murray Kucherawy
avtcore Ben Audio/Video Transport Core Maintenance Roni Even, Magnus Westerlund
avtext Ben Audio/Video Transport Extensions Rachel Huang, Jonathan Lennox
bfcpbis Alissa Binary Floor Control Protocol Bis Keith Drage, Charles Eckel
calext Alexey Calendaring Extensions Donald Eastlake, Philipp Kewisch, Daniel Migault
capport Alexey Captive Portal Interaction Warren Kumari, Martin Thomson
cdni Alexey Content Delivery Networks Interconnection Francois Le Faucheur, Kevin Ma
cellar Ben Codec Encoding for LossLess Archiving and Realtime transmission Tessa Fallon, Tim Terriberry
clue Alissa ControLling mUltiple streams for tElepresence Daniel Burnett, Roni Even, Paul Kyzivat
codec Ben Internet Wideband Audio Codec Tim Terriberry, Mo Zanaty
core Alexey Constrained RESTful Environments Carsten Bormann, Jaime Jimenez
dbound Alexey Domain Boundaries Murray Kucherawy, Pete Resnick
dispatch Ben Dispatch Mary Barnes, Cullen Jennings, Murray Kucherawy
dmarc Alexey Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting & Conformance Tim Draegen, Ned Freed, Barry Leiba
ecrit Alissa Emergency Context Resolution with Internet Technologies Marc Linsner, Roger Marshall
geojson Alissa Geographic JSON Martin Thomson, Erik Wilde
httpbis Alexey Hypertext Transfer Protocol Mark Nottingham
ice Ben Interactive Connectivity Establishment Ari Keränen, Peter Thatcher
insipid Ben INtermediary-safe SIP session ID Keith Drage, Gonzalo Salgueiro
jsonbis Alexey Javascript Object Notation Update Matthew Miller
justfont Alexey Font Top Level Media Type Mark Nottingham, Wendy Seltzer
lager Alexey Label Generation Rules Marc Blanchet, Scott Hollenbeck
mmusic Ben Multiparty Multimedia Session Control Flemming Andreasen, Bo Burman
modern Alissa Managing, Ordering, Distributing, Exposing, & Registering telephone Numbers Steve Donovan, Tom McGarry
netvc Alissa Internet Video Codec Adam Roach, Mo Zanaty
p2psip Alissa Peer-to-Peer Session Initiation Protocol Carlos Bernardos, Brian Rosen
payload Ben Audio/Video Transport Payloads Ali Begen, Roni Even
perc Ben Privacy Enhanced RTP Conferencing Richard Barnes, Suhas Nandakumar
precis Alexey Preparation and Comparison of Internationalized Strings Marc Blanchet
regext Alexey Registration Protocols Extensions Jim Galvin, Antoin Verschuren
rtcweb Alissa Real-Time Communication in WEB-browsers Ted Hardie, Cullen Jennings, Sean Turner
sipbrandy Ben SIP Best-practice Recommendations Against Network Dangers to privacY Gonzalo Camarillo
sipcore Ben Session Initiation Protocol Core Jean Mahoney, Adam Roach
siprec Alissa SIP Recording Andrew Hutton, Brian Rosen
slim Alexey Selection of Language for Internet Media Bernard Aboba, Natasha Rooney
stir Alissa Secure Telephone Identity Revisited Russ Housley, Robert Sparks
stox Ben SIP-TO-XMPP Markus Isomaki, Yana Stamcheva
straw Ben Sip Traversal Required for Applications to Work Christer Holmberg, Victor Pascual
urnbis Alexey Uniform Resource Names, Revised Barry Leiba, Andrew Newton
uta Alexey Using TLS in Applications Leif Johansson, Orit Levin
webpush Alissa Web-Based Push Notifications Joe Hildebrand, Shida Schubert
xrblock Alissa Metric Blocks for use with RTCP's Extended Report Framework Dan Romascanu, Shida Schubert

General Area (gen)

gen Area Director (AD)

gen active WGs

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
ianaplan Jari Planning for the IANA/NTIA Transition Marc Blanchet, Leslie Daigle
mtgvenue Jari Meeting Venue Melinda Shore, Jonne Soininen

Internet Area (int)

int Area Directors (ADs)

int area-specific web page

int active WGs

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
6lo Suresh IPv6 over Networks of Resource-constrained Nodes Samita Chakrabarti, Gabriel Montenegro
6man Suresh IPv6 Maintenance Robert Hinden, Ole Troan
6tisch Suresh IPv6 over the TSCH mode of IEEE 802.15.4e Pascal Thubert, Thomas Watteyne
dhc Suresh Dynamic Host Configuration Tomek Mrugalski, Bernie Volz
dmm Suresh Distributed Mobility Management Jouni Korhonen, Dapeng Liu
dnssd Terry Extensions for Scalable DNS Service Discovery Tim Chown, Ralph Droms
dprive Terry DNS PRIVate Exchange Warren Kumari, Tim Wicinski
hip Terry Host Identity Protocol Gonzalo Camarillo
homenet Terry Home Networking Ray Bellis, Mark Townsley
intarea Suresh Internet Area Working Group Wassim Haddad, Juan-Carlos Zúñiga
lwig Suresh Light-Weight Implementation Guidance Zhen Cao, Robert Cragie
ntp Suresh Network Time Protocol Karen O'Donoghue
pcp Suresh Port Control Protocol Reinaldo Penno, Dave Thaler
savi Suresh Source Address Validation Improvements Jean-Michel Combes
softwire Terry Softwires Yong Cui, Ian Farrer
sunset4 Terry Sunsetting IPv4 Marc Blanchet, Wesley George
tictoc Suresh Timing over IP Connection and Transfer of Clock Karen O'Donoghue, Yaakov Stein

Operations and Management Area (ops)

ops Area Directors (ADs)

ops area-specific web pages

ops active WGs

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
anima Terry Autonomic Networking Integrated Model and Approach Toerless Eckert, Sheng Jiang (Assigned AD: Terry Manderson)
bmwg Joel Benchmarking Methodology Sarah Banks, Al Morton
dime Stephen Diameter Maintenance and Extensions Jouni Korhonen, Lionel Morand (Assigned AD: Stephen Farrell)
dnsop Joel Domain Name System Operations Tim Wicinski, Suzanne Woolf
grow Joel Global Routing Operations Christopher Morrow, Peter Schoenmaker
l3sm Benoit L3VPN Service Model Adrian Farrel, Qin Wu
lime Benoit Layer Independent OAM Management in the Multi-Layer Environment Ron Bonica, Carlos Pignataro
lmap Alissa Large-Scale Measurement of Broadband Performance Dan Romascanu, Jason Weil (Assigned AD: Alissa Cooper)
mboned Joel MBONE Deployment Leonard Giuliano, Greg Shepherd
netconf Benoit Network Configuration Mehmet Ersue, Mahesh Jethanandani
netmod Benoit NETCONF Data Modeling Language Lou Berger, Kent Watsen
opsawg Joel Operations and Management Area Working Group Warren Kumari, Tianran Zhou
opsec Joel Operational Security Capabilities for IP Network Infrastructure Gunter Van de Velde, Eric Vyncke
radext Kathleen RADIUS EXTensions Lionel Morand, Stefan Winter (Assigned AD: Kathleen Moriarty)
supa Benoit Simplified Use of Policy Abstractions Nevil Brownlee, Daniel King
v6ops Joel IPv6 Operations Fred Baker, Lee Howard

Routing Area (rtg)

rtg Area Directors (ADs)

rtg area-specific web page

rtg active WGs

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
babel Alia Babel routing protocol Donald Eastlake, Russ White
bess Alvaro BGP Enabled ServiceS Thomas Morin, Martin Vigoureux
bfd Alvaro Bidirectional Forwarding Detection Jeffrey Haas, Reshad Rahman
bier Alia Bit Indexed Explicit Replication Tony Przygienda, Greg Shepherd
ccamp Deborah Common Control and Measurement Plane Daniele Ceccarelli, Fatai Zhang
detnet Deborah Deterministic Networking Lou Berger, Patricia Thaler
i2rs Alia Interface to the Routing System Susan Hares, Russ White
idr Alvaro Inter-Domain Routing Susan Hares, John Scudder
isis Alia IS-IS for IP Internets Hannes Gredler, Christian Hopps
l2tpext Deborah Layer Two Tunneling Protocol Extensions Ignacio Goyret, Carlos Pignataro
lisp Deborah Locator/ID Separation Protocol Joel Halpern, Luigi Iannone
manet Alvaro Mobile Ad-hoc Networks Justin Dean, Stan Ratliff
mpls Deborah Multiprotocol Label Switching Loa Andersson, George Swallow
nvo3 Alia Network Virtualization Overlays Sam Aldrin, Matthew Bocci
ospf Alia Open Shortest Path First IGP Acee Lindem, Abhay Roy
pals Deborah Pseudowire And LDP-enabled Services Stewart Bryant, Andrew Malis
pce Deborah Path Computation Element Jonathan Hardwick, Julien Meuric, JP Vasseur
pim Alvaro Protocols for IP Multicast Mike McBride, Stig Venaas
roll Alvaro Routing Over Low power and Lossy networks Ines Robles, Peter Van der Stok
rtgwg Alia Routing Area Working Group Chris Bowers, Jeff Tantsura
sfc Alia Service Function Chaining Jim Guichard, Thomas Narten, Martin Stiemerling
sidr Alvaro Secure Inter-Domain Routing Chris Morrow, Sandra Murphy
spring Alvaro Source Packet Routing in Networking Bruno Decraene, John Scudder
teas Deborah Traffic Engineering Architecture and Signaling Vishnu Beeram, Lou Berger
trill Alia Transparent Interconnection of Lots of Links Susan Hares, Jon Hudson

Security Area (sec)

sec Area Directors (ADs)

sec area-specific web page

sec active WGs

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
abfab Stephen Application Bridging for Federated Access Beyond web Leif Johansson, Klaas Wierenga
ace Kathleen Authentication and Authorization for Constrained Environments Kepeng Li, Hannes Tschofenig
acme Kathleen Automated Certificate Management Environment Ted Hardie, Rich Salz
cose Kathleen CBOR Object Signing and Encryption Kepeng Li, Justin Richer
curdle Stephen CURves, Deprecating and a Little more Encryption Daniel Migault, Rich Salz
dane Stephen DNS-based Authentication of Named Entities Ólafur Guðmundsson, Warren Kumari
dots Kathleen DDoS Open Threat Signaling Roman Danyliw, Tobias Gondrom
httpauth Kathleen Hypertext Transfer Protocol Authentication Yoav Nir, Rifaat Shekh-Yusef
i2nsf Kathleen Interface to Network Security Functions Linda Dunbar, Adrian Farrel
ipsecme Kathleen IP Security Maintenance and Extensions Tero Kivinen, David Waltermire
jose Kathleen Javascript Object Signing and Encryption Karen O'Donoghue, Jim Schaad
kitten Stephen Common Authentication Technology Next Generation Benjamin Kaduk, Matthew Miller
lamps Stephen Limited Additional Mechanisms for PKIX and SMIME Russ Housley
mile Kathleen Managed Incident Lightweight Exchange Nancy Cam-Winget, Takeshi Takahashi
oauth Kathleen Web Authorization Protocol Derek Atkins, Hannes Tschofenig
openpgp Stephen Open Specification for Pretty Good Privacy Daniel Gillmor, Barry Leiba
sacm Kathleen Security Automation and Continuous Monitoring Adam Montville, Karen O'Donoghue
tls Stephen Transport Layer Security Joseph Salowey, Sean Turner
tokbind Stephen Token Binding John Bradley, Leif Johansson
trans Stephen Public Notary Transparency Melinda Shore, Paul Wouters

Transport Area (tsv)

tsv Area Directors (ADs)

tsv area-specific web pages

tsv active WGs

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
alto Mirja Application-Layer Traffic Optimization Vijay Gurbani, Jan Seedorf
aqm Mirja Active Queue Management and Packet Scheduling Wesley Eddy, Richard Scheffenegger
dtn Spencer Delay/Disruption Tolerant Networking Marc Blanchet, Rick Taylor
ippm Spencer IP Performance Metrics Bill Cerveny, Brian Trammell
mptcp Mirja Multipath TCP Philip Eardley, Yoshifumi Nishida
nfsv4 Spencer Network File System Version 4 Brian Pawlowski, Spencer Shepler
rmcat Mirja RTP Media Congestion Avoidance Techniques Anna Brunstrom, Martin Stiemerling
taps Spencer Transport Services Aaron Falk, Zaheduzzaman Sarker
tcpinc Mirja TCP Increased Security David Black, Kyle Rose
tcpm Mirja TCP Maintenance and Minor Extensions Yoshifumi Nishida, Pasi Sarolahti, Michael Scharf
tram Spencer TURN Revised and Modernized Gonzalo Camarillo, Simon Perreault
tsvwg Spencer Transport Area Working Group David Black, Gorry Fairhurst