Skip to main content

Active IETF working groups

Applications and Real-Time Area (ART)

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
Murray Kucherawy Automatic SIP trunking And Peering Jean Mahoney, Gonzalo Salgueiro
Francesca Palombini A Semantic Definition Format for Data and Interactions of Things Michael Richardson, Niklas Widell
Francesca Palombini Calendaring Extensions Bron Gondwana, Daniel Migault
Francesca Palombini Concise Binary Object Representation Maintenance and Extensions Christian Amsüss, Barry Leiba
Murray Kucherawy Codec Encoding for LossLess Archiving and Realtime transmission Spencer Dawkins, Michael Richardson
Francesca Palombini Dispatch Jim Fenton, Shuping Peng
Murray Kucherawy Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting & Conformance Seth Blank, Barry Leiba
Murray Kucherawy Emergency Context Resolution with Internet Technologies Randall Gellens, Allison Mankin
Murray Kucherawy Revision of core Email specifications Todd Herr, Alexey Melnikov
Murray Kucherawy Email mailstore and eXtensions To Revise or Amend Bron Gondwana, Jiankang Yao
Murray Kucherawy JSON Mail Access Protocol Jim Fenton, Bron Gondwana
Murray Kucherawy Media Type Maintenance Harald T. Alvestrand
Murray Kucherawy More Instant Messaging Interoperability Alissa Cooper, Tim Geoghegan
Murray Kucherawy Machine Learning for Audio Coding Greg Maxwell, Mo Zanaty
Murray Kucherawy Multiparty Multimedia Session Control Flemming Andreasen, Bo Burman
Murray Kucherawy Registration Protocols Extensions James Galvin, Antoin Verschuren
Paul Wouters Secure Asset Transfer Protocol Claire, Wes Hardaker (Assigned AD: Paul Wouters)
Francesca Palombini Serialising Extended Data About Times and Events Bron Gondwana, Mark McFadden
Murray Kucherawy Secure Media Frames Bobo Bose-Kolanu, Martin Thomson
Murray Kucherawy Session Initiation Protocol Core Jean Mahoney, Brian Rosen
Murray Kucherawy Structured Email Alexey Melnikov
Murray Kucherawy Secure Telephone Identity Revisited Ben Campbell, Russ Housley, Robert Sparks
Murray Kucherawy Revise Universally Unique Identifier Definitions Jim Fenton, Michael Richardson
Murray Kucherawy Virtualized Conversations Brian Rosen, Chris Wendt

General Area (GEN)

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
Lars Eggert General Area Dispatch Shuping Peng, Martin Vigoureux

Internet Area (INT)

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
Erik Kline IPv6 over Networks of Resource-constrained Nodes Shwetha Bhandari, Carles Gomez
Erik Kline IPv6 Maintenance Bob Hinden, Jen Linkova, Ole Trøan
Éric Vyncke Adaptive DNS Discovery Glenn Deen, David C Lawrence
Erik Kline BPF/eBPF Suresh Krishnan, David Vernet
Éric Vyncke Dynamic Host Configuration Bernie Volz, Timothy Winters
Erik Kline Distributed Mobility Management Sri Gundavelli, Satoru Matsushima
Éric Vyncke Extensions for Scalable DNS Service Discovery Chris Box, David Schinazi
Éric Vyncke DNS PRIVate Exchange Brian Haberman, Tim Wicinski
Éric Vyncke Drone Remote ID Protocol Mohamed Boucadair, Daniel Migault
Zaheduzzaman Sarker Delay/Disruption Tolerant Networking Edward J. Birrane, Rick Taylor (Assigned AD: Zaheduzzaman Sarker)
Éric Vyncke Internet Area Working Group Wassim Haddad, Juan-Carlos Zúñiga
Éric Vyncke MAC Address Device Identification for Network and Application Services Carlos J. Bernardos, Juan-Carlos Zúñiga
Erik Kline Network Time Protocols Karen O'Donoghue, Dieter Sibold
Éric Vyncke Static Context Header Compression Alexander Pelov, Pascal Thubert
Éric Vyncke Stub Network Auto Configuration for IPv6 Darren Dukes, Kiran Makhijani
Erik Kline Timing over IP Connection and Transfer of Clock Karen O'Donoghue, Yaakov (J) Stein

Operations and Management Area (OPS)

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
Robert Wilton Autonomic Networking Integrated Model and Approach Toerless Eckert, Sheng Jiang
Warren "Ace" Kumari Benchmarking Methodology Sarah Banks, Giuseppe Fioccola
Robert Wilton Diameter Maintenance and Extensions Jouni Korhonen, Lionel Morand
Warren "Ace" Kumari Domain Name System Operations Benno Overeinder, Tim Wicinski, Suzanne Woolf
Warren "Ace" Kumari Global Routing Operations Chris Morrow, Job Snijders
Warren "Ace" Kumari IOT Operations Henk Birkholz, Alexey Melnikov
Martin Duke IP Performance Measurement Marcus Ihlar, Tommy Pauly (Assigned AD: Martin Duke)
Robert Wilton Network Inventory YANG Daniele Ceccarelli, Qiufang Ma
Warren "Ace" Kumari MBONE Deployment Lenny Giuliano, Greg Shepherd
Éric Vyncke Media OPerationS Leslie Daigle, Kyle Rose (Assigned AD: Éric Vyncke)
Robert Wilton Network Configuration Per Andersson, Kent Watsen
Robert Wilton Network Modeling Lou Berger, Kent Watsen
Robert Wilton Network Management Operations Mohamed Boucadair, Benoît Claise
Robert Wilton Operations and Management Area Working Group Henk Birkholz, Joe Clarke, Tianran Zhou
Warren "Ace" Kumari Operational Security Capabilities for IP Network Infrastructure Ron Bonica, Jen Linkova
Warren "Ace" Kumari SIDR Operations Russ Housley, Chris Morrow, Keyur Patel
Warren "Ace" Kumari IPv6 Operations Ron Bonica, Nick Buraglio, XiPeng Xiao

Routing Area (RTG)

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
Andrew Alston Babel routing protocol Donald E. Eastlake 3rd, Russ White
Andrew Alston BGP Enabled ServiceS Matthew Bocci, Stephane Litkowski, Zhaohui (Jeffrey) Zhang
John Scudder Bidirectional Forwarding Detection Jeffrey Haas, Reshad Rahman
Andrew Alston Bit Indexed Explicit Replication Tony Przygienda, Greg Shepherd
Jim Guichard Computing-Aware Traffic Steering Adrian Farrel, Peng Liu
John Scudder Common Control and Measurement Plane Daniele Ceccarelli, Luis M. Contreras, Fatai Zhang
John Scudder Deterministic Networking Lou Berger, János Farkas
Andrew Alston Inter-Domain Routing Jeffrey Haas, Susan Hares, Keyur Patel
Jim Guichard Locator/ID Separation Protocol Luigi Iannone, Padma Pillay-Esnault
John Scudder Link State Routing Christian Hopps, Acee Lindem, Yingzhen Qu
Jim Guichard Link State Vector Routing Jie Dong, Ketan Talaulikar, Gunter Van de Velde
Jim Guichard Mobile Ad-hoc Networks Donald E. Eastlake 3rd, Don Fedyk, Ronald in 't Velt
Andrew Alston Multiprotocol Label Switching Adrian Farrel, Nicolai Leymann, Tony Li, Tarek Saad
Andrew Alston Network Virtualization Overlays Sam Aldrin, Matthew Bocci
Andrew Alston Pseudowire And LDP-enabled Services Stewart Bryant, Andrew G. Malis
John Scudder Path Computation Element Dhruv Dhody, Julien Meuric
Jim Guichard Protocols for IP Multicast Mike McBride, Stig Venaas
Jim Guichard Routing In Fat Trees Jeff Tantsura, Zhaohui (Jeffrey) Zhang
John Scudder Routing Over Low power and Lossy networks Dominique Barthel, Ines Robles
Jim Guichard Routing Area Working Group Yingzhen Qu, Jeff Tantsura
Jim Guichard Source Address Validation in Intra-domain and Inter-domain Networks Joel M. Halpern, Aijun Wang
Jim Guichard Source Packet Routing in Networking Bruno Decraene, Joel M. Halpern, Alvaro Retana
John Scudder Traffic Engineering Architecture and Signaling Vishnu Pavan Beeram, Lou Berger, Oscar Gonzalez de Dios
Andrew Alston Time-Variant Routing Edward J. Birrane, Tony Li

Security Area (SEC)

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
Paul Wouters Authentication and Authorization for Constrained Environments Tim Hollebeek, Loganaden Velvindron
Roman Danyliw Automated Certificate Management Environment Deb Cooley, Yoav Nir
Paul Wouters CBOR Object Signing and Encryption Michael B. Jones, Matthew A. Miller, Ivaylo Petrov
Paul Wouters DANE Authentication for Network Clients Everywhere Wes Hardaker, Joey Salazar
Paul Wouters EAP Method Update Joseph A. Salowey, Peter E. Yee
Roman Danyliw Grant Negotiation and Authorization Protocol Leif Johansson, Yaron Sheffer
Roman Danyliw IP Security Maintenance and Extensions Tero Kivinen, Yoav Nir
Roman Danyliw Javascript Object Signing and Encryption John Bradley, John Preuß Mattsson, Karen O'Donoghue
Roman Danyliw Key Transparency Shivan Kaul Sahib, Orie Steele
Paul Wouters Common Authentication Technology Next Generation Benjamin Kaduk, Alexey Melnikov
Paul Wouters Lightweight Authenticated Key Exchange Stephen Farrell, Mališa Vučinić
Roman Danyliw Limited Additional Mechanisms for PKIX and SMIME Tim Hollebeek, Russ Housley
Paul Wouters Messaging Layer Security Nick Sullivan, Sean Turner
Roman Danyliw Web Authorization Protocol Rifaat Shekh-Yusef, Hannes Tschofenig
Francesca Palombini Oblivious HTTP Application Intermediation Richard Barnes, Shivan Kaul Sahib (Assigned AD: Francesca Palombini)
Roman Danyliw Open Specification for Pretty Good Privacy Stephen Farrell, Daniel Kahn Gillmor
Roman Danyliw Privacy Preserving Measurement Benjamin M. Schwartz, Samuel Weiler
Roman Danyliw Post-Quantum Use In Protocols Sofia Celi, Paul E. Hoffman
Paul Wouters Privacy Pass Joseph A. Salowey, Benjamin M. Schwartz
Paul Wouters RADIUS EXTensions Margaret Cullen, Valery Smyslov
Roman Danyliw Remote ATtestation ProcedureS Nancy Cam-Winget, Kathleen Moriarty, Ned Smith
Roman Danyliw System for Cross-domain Identity Management Nancy Cam-Winget, Aaron Parecki
Roman Danyliw Supply Chain Integrity, Transparency, and Trust Jon Geater, Hannes Tschofenig
Roman Danyliw Security Dispatch Daniel Kahn Gillmor, Rifaat Shekh-Yusef
Roman Danyliw Software Updates for Internet of Things Dave Thaler, David Waltermire
Paul Wouters Trusted Execution Environment Provisioning Nancy Cam-Winget, Tirumaleswar Reddy.K
Roman Danyliw Transfer dIGital cREdentialS Securely Prachi Jain, Leif Johansson
Paul Wouters Transport Layer Security Deirdre Connolly, Joseph A. Salowey, Sean Turner
Francesca Palombini Using TLS in Applications Valery Smyslov, Orie Steele (Assigned AD: Francesca Palombini)

Transport Area (TSV)

Web and Internet Transport (WIT)

Group Responsible AD Name Chairs
Murray Kucherawy Audio/Video Transport Core Maintenance Dr. Bernard D. Aboba, Jonathan Lennox (Assigned AD: Murray Kucherawy)
Zaheduzzaman Sarker Congestion Control Working Group Reese Enghardt, Eric Kinnear (Assigned AD: Zaheduzzaman Sarker)
Francesca Palombini Content Delivery Networks Interconnection Kevin J. Ma, Sanjay Mishra (Assigned AD: Francesca Palombini)
Francesca Palombini Constrained RESTful Environments Carsten Bormann, Jaime Jimenez, Marco Tiloca (Assigned AD: Francesca Palombini)
Francesca Palombini Building Blocks for HTTP APIs Darrel Miller, Rich Salz (Assigned AD: Francesca Palombini)
Francesca Palombini HTTP Mark Nottingham, Tommy Pauly (Assigned AD: Francesca Palombini)
Martin Duke Multiplexed Application Substrate over QUIC Encryption Dennis Jackson, Eric Kinnear (Assigned AD: Martin Duke)
Murray Kucherawy Media Over QUIC Alan Frindell, Ted Hardie (Assigned AD: Murray Kucherawy)
Zaheduzzaman Sarker Network File System Version 4 Christopher Inacio, Brian Pawlowski (Assigned AD: Zaheduzzaman Sarker)
Zaheduzzaman Sarker QUIC Matt Joras, Lucas Pardue (Assigned AD: Zaheduzzaman Sarker)
Murray Kucherawy Real-Time Communication in WEB-browsers Ted Hardie, Sean Turner (Assigned AD: Murray Kucherawy)
Zaheduzzaman Sarker Transport Services Reese Enghardt, Aaron Falk (Assigned AD: Zaheduzzaman Sarker)
Martin Duke TCP Maintenance and Minor Extensions Yoshifumi Nishida, Ian Swett, Michael Tüxen (Assigned AD: Martin Duke)
Martin Duke Transport and Services Working Group Gorry Fairhurst, Marten Seemann (Assigned AD: Martin Duke)
Francesca Palombini WebTransport Dr. Bernard D. Aboba, David Schinazi (Assigned AD: Francesca Palombini)
Murray Kucherawy WebRTC Ingest Signaling over HTTPS Nils Ohlmeier, Sean Turner (Assigned AD: Murray Kucherawy)