Indicating Exclusive Support of RTP/RTCP Multiplexing using SDP
draft-ietf-mmusic-mux-exclusive-12

Note: This ballot was opened for revision 09 and is now closed.

(Ben Campbell) Yes

Alissa Cooper Yes

(Jari Arkko) No Objection

(Alia Atlas) No Objection

Deborah Brungard No Objection

(Spencer Dawkins) No Objection

(Stephen Farrell) No Objection

(Joel Jaeggli) No Objection

Comment (2016-08-04 for -09)
No email
send info
Tim Wicinski <tjw.ietf@gmail.com> performed the opsdir review.

Suresh Krishnan No Objection

Mirja K├╝hlewind No Objection

Comment (2016-07-25 for -09)
No email
send info
Quick question: 
My initial understanding was that newer systems usually support RTP/RTCP multiplexing, while older systems that do not support RTP/RTCP multiplexing will also not be able to understand this new attribut.  So I guess that's not the use case. That means the use case if for newer system that do know about  RTP/RTCP multiplexing as well as the 'rtcp-mux-only' attribute but don't support it for some reason. What are these reasons? Maybe you can provide some more background about the intended usage here!

Minor: 
Some sentences are a little hard to pharse as they are quite long, e.g.

OLD:
"When an offerer sends the initial offer, if the offerer wants to
   indicate exclusive RTP/RTCP multiplexing for RTP-based media, the
   offerer MUST associate an SDP 'rtcp-mux-only' attribute with the
   associated SDP media description ("m=" line)."

MAYBE:
"If the offerer wants to
   indicate exclusive RTP/RTCP multiplexing for RTP-based media, the
   offerer MUST send the initial offer with an associated SDP 'rtcp-mux-only' attribute and the
   associated SDP media description ("m=" line)."

(Terry Manderson) No Objection

Alexey Melnikov No Objection

Comment (2016-08-03 for -09)
No email
send info
In Section 3:

   The mux category [I-D.ietf-mmusic-sdp-mux-attributes] for the 'rtcp-
   mux-only' attribute is 'IDENTICAL', which means that the attribute,
   if used within a BUNDLE group
   [I-D.ietf-mmusic-sdp-bundle-negotiation], must be associated with all
   multiplexed RTP-based media descriptions within the BUNDLE group.

This sounds pretty normative, so I think the following 2 references should be Normative:

   [I-D.ietf-mmusic-sdp-mux-attributes]
              Nandakumar, S., "A Framework for SDP Attributes when
              Multiplexing", draft-ietf-mmusic-sdp-mux-attributes-12
              (work in progress), January 2016.

   [I-D.ietf-mmusic-sdp-bundle-negotiation]
              Holmberg, C., Alvestrand, H., and C. Jennings,
              "Negotiating Media Multiplexing Using the Session
              Description Protocol (SDP)", draft-ietf-mmusic-sdp-bundle-
              negotiation-31 (work in progress), June 2016.

(Kathleen Moriarty) No Objection

Alvaro Retana No Objection